STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,407 this week

Laila Eloui


Laila Eloui was born on January 4, 1954 in Cairo, Egypt as Laila Ahmed Eloui. She is an actress, known for Hob el banat (2003), I Love Cinema (2004) and Kalil Mina Al-Hob Kathir Mina Al-Unf (1995). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 306 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 8 people
created 14 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 25 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 18 people
created 10 Oct 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laila Eloui's work have you seen?
4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Hob el banat
Hob el banat Nada Mustafa Abu Hagar
(2003)
I Love Cinema
I Love Cinema Ne'mat
(2004)
Destiny
Destiny Actress
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 2016 Heya Wa Da Vinci (TV Series)
Karma
 2012 Napoleon wal Mahroussa (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.14 (2012)
- Episode #1.13 (2012)
- Episode #1.12 (2012)
- Episode #1.11 (2012)
- Episode #1.10 (2012)
 2009 Magnoon Layla (TV Mini-Series)
Layla
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... Layla
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Layla
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... Layla
 2008 Laylat El-Baby Doll
Sarah
 2007 Lahzat harega (TV Series)
- Starting Over (2007) ... (as Layla Elwy)
 2007 The Seventh Heaven
Hanan
 2004 I Love Cinema
Ne'mat
 2003 Hob el banat
Nada Mustafa Abu Hagar
 2001 Hadith Alsabah wa Almassaa (TV Series) (2001)
 2000 Ragol Lahu Mady
Manal
 1997 Destiny
 1997 Hallaa Hoosh
Shadia
 1996 A Girl Called Apple
Tefaha
 1993 Ai Ai
Zainab
 1993 Obedience alarm
Amina
 1992 El Haggama
 1991 Al Masateel
Nadiah
 1991 Kabdeh Helali
 1990 El-Zol
Hadinam
 1988 Gharam El Afaie
Mohga
 1987 El Badron
Eisha
 1987 El Moshaghebat El Thalata
Fardoss
 1987 Ana
Fardoss
 1986 Youssef and Zeinab
Zenab
 1985 AL Ragol Alazi Atass
Mervit
 1985 Zoj taht al-talab
Nahed
 1984 Shaware' Mn Nar
Inssaf
 1978 Al Bouasa
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Laila Elwi | Laila Elwy | Layla Elwy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She likes to go to London to watch plays in its famous theatres. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now