No photo available. Represent William Elmer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 299,422 this week

William Elmer (1869–1945)

William Elmer was born on April 25, 1869 in Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA as William Elmer Johns. He was an actor, known for Carmen (1915), Condemned (1929) and The Virginian (1914). He died on February 24, 1945 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Elmer's work have you seen?

User Polls


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (91 credits)
 1942 The Magnificent Ambersons
Servant (uncredited)
 1942 Reap the Wild Wind
Juror (uncredited)
 1941 The Devil and Miss Jones
Attendant at Jim's Bath House (uncredited)
 1940 Kitty Foyle
Neway (uncredited)
 1935 Les Misérables
Lawyer (uncredited)
 1931 Cimarron (uncredited)
 1929 Condemned
 1924 The Whipping Boss
Spike (as Billy Elmer)
 1923 In Search of a Thrill
Percy (the valet) (as Billy Elmer)
 1923 Rob 'Em Good (Short)
Little Joe (as Billy Elmer)
 1922 Glad Rags (Short) (as Billy Elmer)
 1922 Pawned
Joe Burke (as Billy Elmer)
 1922 The Bootlegger's Daughter
Ben Roach
 1922 Iron to Gold
Bat Piper
 1922 Man with Two Mothers
 1922 Two Kinds of Women
Poker Face (as Billy Elmer)
 1921 The Foolish Age
Cauliflower Jim (as Billy Elmer)
 1921/I Big Game
 1921 The Big Town Round-Up
Jerry Casey
 1920 Prairie Trails
Rod Blake
 1920 Uncharted Channels
Jim Baker
 1920 Forbidden Trails
 1920 Leave It to Me
Red Kelly
 1920 Pinto
 1919 Cheating Herself
 1919/I The Usurper
Bob Quentin (as Billy Elmer)
 1919 Married in Haste
 1919 Alias Mike Moran
Tick Flynn
 1919 Maggie Pepper
Dud Corey
 1919 The Dub
Burglar Bill (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 The Way of a Man with a Maid
Bill (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 He Comes Up Smiling (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 Coals of Fire
Ben Roach (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 A Burglar for a Night
William Neal
 1918 The Firefly of France
Aide to Von Blenheim
 1918 The Bravest Way (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 Playing the Game
Hodges (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 The Family Skeleton
'Spider' Doyle (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 The Things We Love
Kenwood's Agent (as Billy Elmer)
 1918 The Widow's Might
Undetermined Role
 1918 Wolves of the Rail
Pablo Trilles (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 His Mother's Boy
Banty Jones
 1917 The Sunset Trail
Price Lovel (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 The Victor of the Plot (Short)
 1917 The Countess Charming
Detective Boyle (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 Her Strange Wedding
Peters (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 Freckles
Black Jack (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 The Girl at Home
Detective Hagen (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 The Prison Without Walls
Horse Gilligan (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 Castles for Two
Callahan (as Billy Elmer)
 1917 The Winning of Sally Temple
Tom Jellitt
 1916 Joan the Woman
Guy Townes (as Billy Elmer)
 1916 The Plow Girl
 1916 The Honorable Friend
Murphy (as Billy Elmer)
 1916 The Selfish Woman
 1916 A Gutter Magdalene
Halpin (as Billy Elmer)
 1916 The Blacklist
King (as Billy Elmer)
 1916 The Ragamuffin
 1915/I Carmen
 1915 The Fighting Hope
Detective Fletcher (as Billy Elmer)
 1915 Kindling
Rafferty (as Billy Elmer)
 1915 The Clue
Detective Williams
 1915 The Arab
Meshur (as Billy Elmer)
 1915 The Captive
Turkish Officer (as Billy Elmer)
 1915 The Unafraid (Short)
Jack McCarty (as Billy Elmer)
 1915 A Gentleman of Leisure
Spike Mullins (as Billy Elmer)
 1915 The Girl of the Golden West
Ashby (as Billy Elmer)
 1914 The Ghost Breaker
 1914 The Circus Man
Isaac Perry (as Billy Elmer)
 1914 Rose of the Rancho
Half Breed (as Billy Elmer)
 1914 The Making of Bobby Burnit (Short)
Biff Bates
 1914 The Man on the Box
Troop Commander
 1914 The Master Mind
Creegan (as Billy Elmer)
 1914 Shotgun Jones (Short)
 1914 Brewster's Millions
1st Prizefighter (as Billy Elmer)
 1914 The Cherry Pickers (Short)
Leukman (Afghan Spy)
 1913 Mounted Officer Flynn (Short)
U.S. Secret Service Operative
 1913 Trying Out No. 707 (Short)
Chaplain White
 1913 The Suffragette Minstrels (Short)
In Audience
 1913 The Reformers; or, The Lost Art of Minding One's Business (Short)
At Dance (uncredited)
 1913 The Mothering Heart (Short)
Doorman (uncredited)
 1913 The House of Darkness (Short)
Asylum Guard (as Billy Elmer)
 1913 The Left-Handed Man (Short)
Policeman (as Billy Elmer)
 1913 A Horse on Bill (Short)
At Rehearsal (as Billy Elmer)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Ellmer | Billy Elmer

Did You Know?


Stage and vaudeville actor.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss William Elmer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page