No photo available. Represent Edythe Elliott? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 626,112 this week

Edythe Elliott (1886–1978)

Edythe Elliott was born on July 14, 1886 in San Francisco, California, USA as Edith Victoria Humburg. She was an actress, known for The Phantom of 42nd Street (1945), The Great Mike (1944) and The Undercover Woman (1946). She was married to Charles Elven Elliott and John Elliott. She died on April 9, 1978 in San Diego, California. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Edythe Elliott.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (74 credits)
 1955 Stories of the Century (TV Series)
Mrs. Hodges
- Tom Bell (1955) ... Mrs. Hodges
 1953 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
- Land of the Free (1953)
 1953 Racket Squad (TV Series)
Mrs. Morgan
- The Case of the Dancing Lady (1953) ... Mrs. Morgan (as Edith Elliott)
 1952 Castle in the Air
Mrs. Gilmore (uncredited)
 1952 Rose of Cimarron
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1951 All That I Have
Juror Mrs. Burton (uncredited)
 1951 Belle Le Grand
Miner's Wife (uncredited)
 1950 The Killer That Stalked New York
Nurse (uncredited)
 1950 Hit Parade of 1951
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1950 Kill the Umpire
Elderly Woman (uncredited)
 1950 House by the River
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai
Old Lady (uncredited)
 1947 The Bishop's Wife
Saleslady (uncredited)
 1947 Her Husband's Affairs
Nurse (uncredited)
 1947 The Fabulous Texan
Texas Woman (uncredited)
 1947 Messenger of Peace
Hilda Torgel
 1947 The Son of Rusty
Mrs. Hebble (uncredited)
 1947 Web of Danger
Mrs. Mason - Red Cross Worker (uncredited)
 1947 Vacation Days
Mrs. Rogers
 1946 That Brennan Girl
Miss Unity, Jane's Sister
 1946 Moron Than Off (Short)
 1946 Ginger
Mom Sullivan
 1946 Santa Fe Uprising
Mrs. Dibble
 1946 High School Hero
Mrs. Rogers
 1946 Personality Kid
Mrs. Howard
 1946 Freddie Steps Out
Mrs. Rogers
 1946 The Undercover Woman
Mrs. Grey
 1946 The Madonna's Secret
Landlady (uncredited)
 1945 Life with Blondie
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1945 Dick Tracy
Mrs. Caraway (uncredited)
 1945 Girls of the Big House
Postmistress (uncredited)
 1945 Scotland Yard Investigator
Mrs. Brent (uncredited)
 1945 The Phantom of 42nd Street
Janis Buchanan
 1945 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Nurse (uncredited)
 1945 Let's Go Steady
Mrs. Pugg (uncredited)
 1944 The Great Mike
Mrs. Dolan
 1944 End of the Road
Middle-Aged Woman (uncredited)
 1944 One Mysterious Night
Mother (uncredited)
 1944 Stars on Parade
Mrs. Dean
 1944 Casanova in Burlesque
Audience Member (uncredited)
 1944 Cowboy Canteen
Mrs. Bradley (uncredited)
 1943 The Song of Bernadette
Townswoman (uncredited)
 1943 Gangway for Tomorrow
Mary's Mother (uncredited)
 1943 The Seventh Victim
Mrs. Swift (uncredited)
 1943 Redhead from Manhattan
Nurse (uncredited)
 1942 Junior Army
Mrs. Pamela Ferguson (uncredited)
 1942 Lucky Jordan
2nd Secretary (uncredited)
 1942 Stand By All Networks
Mrs. Elliott (uncredited)
 1942 Blondie for Victory
Housewife of America (uncredited)
 1942 Flight Lieutenant
Mrs. Edythe Rhodes (uncredited)
 1942 Bullets for Bandits
Queen Katey
 1942 The Man Who Returned to Life
Mrs. Turner (uncredited)
 1941 The Stork Pays Off
Mrs. Gadsby (uncredited)
 1941 Harmon of Michigan
Mrs. Davis (uncredited)
 1941 Father Takes a Wife
Mrs. Plant, at Wedding (uncredited)
 1941 The Iron Claw
Milly Leach
 1941 The Richest Man in Town
Elderly Woman (uncredited)
 1941 The Medico of Painted Springs
Maw Blaine
 1941 Blondie in Society
Angry Neighbor Who Had a Birthday Cake (uncredited)
 1940 Nobody's Children
Mrs. King (uncredited)
 1939 Gone with the Wind
General's Wife (uncredited)
 1939 Beware Spooks!
Woman Radio Announcer (uncredited)
 1939 Dancing Co-Ed
Housemother Listening to Beethoven (uncredited)
 1939 Bachelor Mother
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1939 Fixer Dugan
Mrs. Fletcher
 1938 Condemned Women
Dr. Barnes (uncredited)
 1938 Double Danger
Mrs. Edith Theron
 1938 Crashing Hollywood
Barbara's Landlady (uncredited)
 1937 Stella Dallas
Department Store Clerk (uncredited)
 1936 The Girl on the Front Page
Mrs. Stokes (uncredited)
 1936 I Married a Doctor
Mrs. Clark (as Edith Elliott)
 1935 Show Them No Mercy!
Mrs. Hansen

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Carmen. (Revival). Incidental music by Frank Howson. Written by Henry Hamilton; from the novel by 'Prosper Merimee'. Directed by Olga Nethersole. Daly's Theatre: 8 Feb 1908- Cir. 1 Mar 1908 (unknown performances/played in repertory with The Awakening, Adrienne Lecouveur, The Enigma, I Pagliacci, Sapho, Magda, Camille, The ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Edith Elliott
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American stage and screen character actress of the 1930's and 40's, often in gentle maternal or domestic roles.

Nickname:

Dede

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Edythe Elliott on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page