No photo available. Represent Gertrude Elliot? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,550,944 this week

Gertrude Elliot (1874–1950)

Gertrude Elliot was born on December 14, 1874 in Rockland, Maine, USA as Gertrude Dermott. She was an actress, known for Hamlet (1915), Hamlet (1913) and Masks and Faces (1917). She was married to Johnston Forbes-Robertson. She died on December 24, 1950 in Kent, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Kent, England, UK

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Star Trek: Discovery"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gertrude Elliot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hamlet
Hamlet Ophelia
(1915)
Hamlet
Hamlet Ophelia
(1913)
Masks and Faces
Masks and Faces Member of Rich's Company
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1917 Masks and Faces
Member of Rich's Company
 1915/II Hamlet (Short)
Ophelia
 1913 Hamlet
Ophelia
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in William Shakespeare's play, "The Merchant of Venice," at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane in London, England with Johnston Forbes-Robertson, Basil Gill, and Robert Atkins in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gertrude Elliott
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her last stage role was as Queen Gertrude in Leslie Howard's 1936 Broadway production of "Hamlet". See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page