STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,240 this week

Cass Elliot (1941–1974)


Cass Elliot was born Ellen Naomi Cohen on September 19, 1941, in Baltimore, Maryland. She grew up in the Washington D.C. environs and in her senior year of high school, performed in a summer stock production of "The Boyfriend" at the Owings Mills Playhouse, where she played the French nurse who sings "It's Nicer, Much Nicer in Nice." After this ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 32) in London, England, UK

Sterling K. Brown Enjoying Time in the Spotlight

2017 Emmy winner Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us"), along with wife Ryan Michelle Bathe, talks to IMDb about his success with yet another critically acclaimed series and how he prepares an acceptance speech.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 79 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 56 people
created 05 May 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cass Elliot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Monterey Pop
Monterey Pop Performers
(1968)
The Mama Cass Television Program
(1969)
Get Happy
Get Happy Herself
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2015 The Blacklist (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Deer Hunter (No. 93) (2015) ... (performer: "Dream a Little Dream of Me" - as Mama Cass, uncredited)
 2014 Slash 2 (performer: "Make Your Own Kind of Music" - as Mama Cass)
 2013 Dexter (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Make Your Own Kind of Music (2013) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind Of Music" - as Mama Cass, uncredited)
- Are We There Yet? (2013) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind Of Music" - as Mama Cass Elliot, uncredited)
- This Little Piggy (2013) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind Of Music" - as "Mama" Cass Elliot, uncredited)
- Every Silver Lining... (2013) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind of Music" - as Mama Cass, uncredited)
 2010 Repo Men (performer: "Dream A Little Dream Of Me")
 2010 Leap Year (performer: "DREAM A LITTLE DREAM OF ME")
 2009 Horizon (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Why Can't We Predict Earthquakes? (2009) ... (performer: "California Earthquake")
 2008 Qwerty (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.32 (2008) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind of Music")
 2005-2008 Lost (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Meet Kevin Johnson (2008) ... (performer: "It's Getting Better" - uncredited)
- Flashes Before Your Eyes (2007) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind of Music" - uncredited)
- Adrift (2005) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind of Music" - as "Mama" Cass Elliot, uncredited)
- Man of Science, Man of Faith (2005) ... (performer: "Make Your Own Kind of Music" - as 'Mama' Cass Elliot)
 2006 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Round 4 (2006) ... ("Dream a Little Dream of Me")
 2004 Home of Phobia (performer: "Make Your Own Kind of Music" - as "Mama" Cass Elliot)
 2002 Wild West (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Swingers (2002) ... (performer: "Dream A Little Dream of Me")
 2002 Ed (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Charlotte & Wilbur (2002) ... (performer: "Dream A Little Dream Of Me")
 1998 Zingo (performer: "DREAM A LITTLE DREAM OF ME")
 1996 Beautiful Thing (performer: "One Way Ticket", "California Earthquake", "Make Your Own Kind Of Music", "It's Getting Better", "Welcome To The World", "Move In a Little Closer Baby")
 1973 L'Amour (performer: "Theme from L'Amour")
 1971 Doctors' Wives (performer: "The Costume Ball" - as Mama Cass Elliot)
 1970 Monte Walsh (performer: "The Good Times Are Comin" - as Mama Cass)
 1970 Pufnstuf (performer: "DIFFERENT")
 1969 Music Scene (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (1969) ... (performer: "New World Coming" - as Mama 'Cass' Elliot)
 1969 Last Summer (performer: "Safari Mary")
 1968 Andy Williams' Kaleidoscope Company (TV Movie) (performer: "Medley: Words of Love", "I Had a King")
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was a member of The Mamas and the Papas, a folk-rock group in the 1960s. They were known for such hits as "Monday Monday" and "California Dreaming".

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Big 3 | Mama Cass | Ellen Naomi Cohen | 'Mama' Cass Elliot | Mama Cass Elliot | Cass Elliott | Mama Cass Elliott | The Mamas and the Papas | Mamas & Papas | Mamas and the Papas

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would say the world's in terrible shape, but I'm afraid the world would say, "Look who's talking" See more »

Trivia:

Posed nude for Cheetah magazine. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page