No photo available. Represent Ray Ellington? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 249,807 this week

Ray Ellington (1916–1985)

Ray Ellington was born on March 17, 1916 in London, England as Henry Pitts Brown. He was an actor, known for The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004), The Nat King Cole Show (1954) and The Eric Barker Half-Hour (1951). He was married to Anita West. He died on February 28, 1985. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68)

Related News

Paddie O'Neil obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 233 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Ellington's work have you seen?

Known For

The Eric Barker Half-Hour
The Eric Barker Half-Hour The Ray Ellington Quartet / The Ray Ellington Quaret
(1951-1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1972 Milligan in... (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Milligan in Autumn (1972) ... Various Characters
 1969 The Undertakers (Short)
 1959-1961 Alfred Marks Time (TV Series)
- Episode #4.5 (1959) ... (as The Ray Ellington Quartet)
- Episode #4.4 (1959) ... (as The Ray Ellington Quartet)
- Episode #4.3 (1959) ... (as The Ray Ellington Quartet)
- Episode #4.2 (1959) ... (as The Ray Ellington Quartet)
 1951-1952 The Eric Barker Half-Hour (TV Series)
The Ray Ellington Quartet / The Ray Ellington Quaret
- Episode #1.8 (1952) ... The Ray Ellington Quartet
- Episode #1.7 (1952) ... The Ray Ellington Quartet
- Episode #1.6 (1951) ... The Ray Ellington Quartet
- Episode #1.5 (1951) ... The Ray Ellington Quartet
- Episode #1.4 (1951) ... The Ray Ellington Quartet
 1947 The End of the River
Un-named (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Regular appearances on BBC Radio's "Goon Show", where he provided several character voices as well as musical interludes.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ray Ellington Band | Those Crazy People The Goons | Ray Ellington and His Music | Ray Ellington and His Orchestra | Ray Ellington and His Quartet! | Ray Ellington Quartet | Stephane Grapelly and his Quintet | The Ray Ellington Band | The Ray Ellington Quartet

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Lance Ellington. See more »

Trademark:

Catch-phrase: "That's nice!"

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

"Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee: Who, What, When, and Where?

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now