No photo available. Represent Clare Elfman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,265 this week

Clare Elfman (1925–2017)

Clare Elfman was born on November 4, 1925 in the USA as Blossom Bernstein. She was an actress and writer, known for CBS Afternoon Playhouse (1978), Scarecrow (2002) and Do Not Disturb (2010). She was married to Milton Elfman. She died on April 10, 2017 in the USA. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Died:

(age 91) in USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clare Elfman's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Scarecrow
Scarecrow Mrs. Garner
(2002)
Do Not Disturb
Do Not Disturb Producer
(2010)
Stupid Cupid
Stupid Cupid Mother Rothstein

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Producer | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
  Stupid Cupid (TV Movie) (pre-production)
Mother Rothstein
 2003 Date or Disaster (Short)
Dater
 2002 Scarecrow (Video)
Mrs. Garner
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1981 CBS Afternoon Playhouse (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- I Think I'm Having a Baby (1981) ... (written by - as Blossom Elfman)
 1973 The Girls of Huntington House (TV Movie) (novel - as Blossom Elfman)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2010/III Do Not Disturb (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1998 Modern Vampires (TV Movie) (very special thanks)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of juvenile fiction such as "The Girls of Huntington House," "The Butterfly Girl," "The Ghost-Sitter," and many more. She co-wrote, with Clare Elfman, "The Case of the Pederast's Wife: A Novel," an historical fiction about Oscar Wilde's wife.

Alternate Names:

Blossom Clare Elfman | Blossom Elfman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She's a novelist. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page