STARmeter
Top 500
Down 129 this week

Idris Elba


Idris Elba is an English television, theatre, and film actor. An only child, he was born and raised in Hackney, London. His father, Winston, is from Sierra Leone and worked at a Ford car factory. His mother, Eve, is from Ghana and did clerical work. Idris went to school in Canning Town, where he first became involved in acting. He gained a place in ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Renewed, Cancelled & On the Bubble

Have your favorite broadcast TV series been picked up for another season? If not, will they back? Read our take on the shows that are perched on the bubble between another season and cancellation.

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 13 May 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Mar 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 May 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Idris Elba's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (38 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (36 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (64 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in and directed the music video, "Lover of the Light", by Mumford & Sons. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on shooting Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)] Nicolas Cage came back one day on set, and he came down to set and he looked a little bit tired, a little bit - kind of like he'd been up all night. So I was like "Hey Nic, man, how you doing man?" and he said "I'm alright," and I said "You seem a little spooked out," and he said "Yeah man, I went up to Dracula's castle... the ruins up in the ... See more »

Trivia:

Became a father for the 2nd time at age 41 when his girlfriend Naiyana Garth gave birth to their son Winston Elba on April 17, 2014. See more »

Trademark:

Deep baritone voice

Nickname:

DJ Big Driis

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The logical reason he can't play Bond MisterCard
Too old for Bond newhouse47
So handsome!! weheartmovies
As the Green Lantern alex-cp8
Do some Americans not like Idris because he's British? amanda_m87
Why is this guy not signed on the play Black Panther?!?!?!?! RickGrimesForPrez
Discuss Idris Elba on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page