STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,129 this week

Chiwetel Ejiofor


Chiwetelu Umeadi Ejiofor was born on July 10, 1977 in Forest Gate, London, England, to Nigerian parents, Obiajulu (Okaford), a pharmacist, and Arinze Ejiofor, a doctor. Chiwetel attended Dulwich College in South-East London. By the age of 13 he was appearing in numerous school and National Youth Theatre productions and subsequently attended the ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: Cosplay Photos

Check out cute, crazy, and creepy cosplayers at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Jan 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chiwetel Ejiofor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 53 wins & 73 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave Solomon Northup
(2013)
Children of Men
(2006)
American Gangster
American Gangster Huey Lucas
(2007)
The Martian
The Martian Vincent Kapoor
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (32 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (50 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His National Theatre credits include: Russell in "Sparkleshark", a new play for young people by Philip Ridley (1999), Chris in "Blue/ Orange" a new play by Joe Penhall (also West End), and young Peer in Ibsen's "Peer Gynt", Romeo in Shakespeare's "Romeo & Juliet" (all 2000). See more »

Publicity Listings:

14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chiwetal Ejiofor

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to director Steve McQueen, while accepting the BAFA male acting trophy, 2014] This is yours. I'm going to keep it - that's the kind of guy I am - but it's yours. See more »

Trivia:

Has played slaves in two films: Amistad (1997) and 12 Years a Slave (2013). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hot le-ciel-bleu
has to be the next bond philiptutton
Could be the first black James Bond rayvinyard
Now THIS guy...fanTAStic CranstonSnored
Why wasn't he the new Alex Cross? gmthebeast
Black Panther? beachandrews
Discuss Chiwetel Ejiofor on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page