No photo available. Represent Jimmy Edwards? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,293 this week

Jimmy Edwards (I) (1920–1988)

Jimmy Edwards was born on March 23, 1920 in Barnes, London, England as James Keith O'Neill Edwards. He was an actor and writer, known for Whack-O! (1956), Three Men in a Boat (1956) and The Plank (1967). He was married to Valerie Seymour. He died on July 7, 1988 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in London, England, UK

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 462 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jimmy Edwards.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 1988 Mr. H Is Late (TV Short)
Traffic warden
 1982 It's Your Move (TV Short)
Policeman
 1980 Rhubarb Rhubarb (Short)
Policeman
 1979 The Glums (TV Series)
Father
- Episode #2.8 (1979) ... Father
- Episode #2.7 (1979) ... Father
- Episode #2.6 (1979) ... Father
- Episode #2.5 (1979) ... Father
- Episode #2.4 (1979) ... Father
 1979 The Plank (TV Short)
Policeman
 1977 Charley's Aunt (TV Movie)
Mr Spettigue
 1977 Eric Sykes Shows a Few of Our Favourite Things (TV Movie)
Psychiatrist
 1974 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series)
Farmer Briggs
- Anoop and the Elephant (1974) ... Farmer Briggs
 1972 Anoop and the Elephant
Farmer Briggs
 1972 Sykes (TV Series)
Factory Boss
- Job (1972) ... Factory Boss
 1969 Rhubarb (Short)
PC Rhubarb
 1969 Galton and Simpson Comedy (TV Series)
Mr. Croucher
- Don't Dilly Dally on the Way (1969) ... Mr. Croucher
 1969 The Fossett Saga (TV Series)
James Fossett
- Episode #1.7 (1969) ... James Fossett
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... James Fossett
- Episode #1.5 (1969) ... James Fossett
- Episode #1.4 (1969) ... James Fossett
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... James Fossett
 1968 Lionheart
Butcher
 1968 A Ghost of a Chance
Sir Jocelyn
 1967 The Plank
Policeman
 1967 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
James
- Heirs on a Shoestring (1967) ... James
 1967 Gentleman Jim (TV Movie)
Squire Jim
 1966 Mr. John Jorrocks (TV Series)
John Jorrocks
 1964 Ninety Years On (TV Movie)
Performer
 1963 Man O'Brass (TV Movie)
Ernie Briggs
 1963 More Faces of Jim (TV Series)
Sir James Chubb / Major Fleming / Big Jim Paxton / ...
- A Matter of Empire (1963) ... Sir James Chubb
- A Matter of Espionage (1963) ... Major Fleming
- A Matter of Spreadeagling (1963) ... Hadrian Maximus
- A Matter of Growing Up (1963) ... Mr. Padgett
 1962 Six More Faces of Jim (TV Series)
Jim / Various Characters / James Bonnet / ...
- The Face of Tradition (1962) ... Jim
- The Face of Loyalty (1962) ... Various Characters
- The Face of Perseverance (1962) ... James Bonnet
- The Face of Wisdom (1962) ... Doc Jamieson
- The Face of Retribution (1962) ... Jim
 1962 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Jamie
- A Hunting We Will Go (1962) ... Jamie
 1961 The Seven Faces of Jim (TV Series)
Jimmy Rolfe / Caleb Tregarthen / Jim Frobisher / ...
- The Face of Enthusiasm (1961) ... Jimmy Rolfe
- The Face of Guilt (1961) ... Caleb Tregarthen
- The Face of Duty (1961) ... Jim Frobisher
- The Face of Dedication (1961) ... Dr. Abernathy
- The Face of Power (1961) ... Jimmy Micklethwaite
 1961 Nearly a Nasty Accident
Group Capt. Kingsley
 1961 Does the Team Think? (TV Series)
 1960 Bottoms Up
Professor Jim Edwards
 1955 An Alligator Named Daisy
Alligator Owner (uncredited)
 1954 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Champ
- The Count of Ten (1954) ... Champ
 1953 Innocents in Paris
Captain George Stilton
 1952 Treasure Hunt
Hercules Ryall / Sir Roderick Ryall
 1948 Trouble in the Air
B. Barrington Crockett
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in Dunlop's revue, "Hullabaloo," at the Criterion Theatre in London, England with Rogers & Starr in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Professor Jimmy Edwards

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served as a Flight Lieutenant in the Royal Air Force during the Second World War, winning the DFC ( Distinguished Flying Cross). See more »

Trademark:

His stage act of playing a trombone and telling a rambling gag at the same time. See more »

Nickname:

Professor

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Great Moustache sammy35
groupie girl roy-pennington
jimmy edwards mgrhead
Discuss Jimmy Edwards on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page