No photo available. Represent Ellaraino? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 28,092 this week


Ellaraino was born on October 7, 1938 in Madison County, Texas, USA. She is an actress and producer, known for Sneakers (1992), Fire Down Below (1997) and House Party (1990). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ellaraino? Add or change photos
1 video »

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellaraino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2008 ER (TV Series)
Marie Banfield
- Oh, Brother (2008) ... Marie Banfield
 2003 Wanda at Large (TV Series)
Mrs. Nevins
- Death of a Councilman (2003) ... Mrs. Nevins
 1998 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Date #3
- Escorting Ain't Easy (1998) ... Date #3
 1997 The Good News (TV Series)
 1997 Fire Down Below
 1994 On Hope (Short)
 1994 The Sinbad Show (TV Series)
Peal Lee
- Family Reunion (1994) ... Peal Lee
 1994 Martin (TV Series)
Juror #1
- No Justice, No Peace (1994) ... Juror #1
 1992 Sneakers
Mrs. Crease
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Woman at Psychiatric Hospital
- A Walsh Family Christmas (1991) ... Woman at Psychiatric Hospital
 1991 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series)
Woman in Gallery
- Lonesome Doog (1991) ... Woman in Gallery
 1990 Vital Signs
Phone Nurse
 1990 House Party
Sidney's Mom
 1988 Bad Dreams
Reporter #2
 1986 Who Is Julia? (TV Movie)
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1986 Amen (TV Series)
Mrs. Fletcher
- The Courtship of Bess Richards (1986) ... Mrs. Fletcher
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Foreman (segment "Shadow Play")
- Shadow Play/Grace Note (1986) ... Foreman (segment "Shadow Play") (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1986 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Townsperson #1
- If a Body Meet a Body (1986) ... Townsperson #1 (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1983 Thursday's Child (TV Movie)
Duty Nurse (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1982 Young Doctors in Love
The Surgeons - Doctor Stevens (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1981 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Teacher's Wife
- Chipped Beef (1981) ... Teacher's Wife (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1979-1981 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Louise Bradley / Mrs. Hodges
- Burnout (1981) ... Louise Bradley (as Ella Raino Edwards)
- Albert Hodges (1979) ... Mrs. Hodges (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1980 The Memory of Eva Ryker (TV Movie)
Martha (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1979 One Day at a Time (TV Series)
- Going Nowhere (1979) ... Receptionist (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1978 David Cassidy - Man Undercover (TV Series)
Second Doctor
- RX for Dying (1978) ... Second Doctor (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1975-1978 Police Story (TV Series)
the Female Jailer / Tracy Graves
- The Broken Badge (1978) ... the Female Jailer (as Ella Edwards)
- The Execution (1975) ... Tracy Graves (as Ella Edwards)
 1978 Police Woman (TV Series)
- Sunset (1978) ... (as Ella Edwards)
 1977 Big Time
Garage Attendant (as Ella Edwards)
 1975 Lucas Tanner (TV Series)
- What's Wrong with Bobbie? (1975) ... Valerie (as Ella Edwards)
 1975 Mr. Ricco
Sally (as Ella Edwards)
 1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (TV Series)
- The Energy Eater (1974) ... Receptionist (as Ella Edwards)
 1974 Dirty O'Neil
Annie (as Ella Edwards)
 1973 Detroit 9000
Helen Durbin (as Ella Edwards)
 1973 Search (TV Series)
Lenore Mattson
- The Mattson Papers (1973) ... Lenore Mattson (as Ella Edwards)
 1972 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
- Tooth or Consequences (1972) ... Receptionist (as Ella Edwards)
 1972 Sweet Sugar
Simone (as Ella Edwards)
 1971 Dead Men Tell No Tales (TV Movie)
Mrs. Carter (as Ella Raino Edwards)
 1971 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series)
Mary Smith
- Operation: Spread (1971) ... Mary Smith (as Ella Edwards)
 1970-1971 Ironside (TV Series)
Rhoda / Sarah
- Love, Peace, Brotherhood and Murder (1971) ... Rhoda (as Ella Edwards)
- Eden Is the Place We Leave (1970) ... Sarah (as Ella Edwards)
 1970 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
Babe Dodds
- In Dreams They Run (1970) ... Babe Dodds (as Ella Edwards)
 1970 Dan August (TV Series)
- The Color of Fury (1970) ... April (as Ella Edwards)
 1969 Get Smart (TV Series)
Miss Hoskins
- Physician Impossible (1969) ... Miss Hoskins (as Ella Edwards)
- And Baby Makes Four: Part 2 (1969) ... Miss Hoskins (as Ella Edwards)
 1968 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Amy Stafford
- The Night of the Pelican (1968) ... Amy Stafford (as Ella Edwards)
 1968 Nobody's Perfect (as Ella Edwards)
 1967 Valley of the Dolls
Nurse in Sanitarium (uncredited)
 1967 Mannix (TV Series)
- Coffin for a Clown (1967) ... Nurse (as Ella Edwards)
 1967 Hey, Landlord (TV Series)
Maternity Nurse
- Czech Your Wife, Sir? (1967) ... Maternity Nurse (as Ella Edwards)
 1967 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
- Verdict for Terror (1967) ... (as Ella Edwards)
 1966 For Pete's Sake (as Ella Edwards)
 1966 The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
Cashier (uncredited)
 1965 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series)
- The Yacht Murder Case (1965) ... Waf (as Ella Edwards)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ella R. Edwards | Ella Raino Edwards | Ella Edwards

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Ellaraino on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page