No photo available. Represent Charles Edwards? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,229,820 this week

Charles Edwards (I) (1898–1978)

Charles Edwards was born on September 1, 1898 in Rhode Island, USA as Charles Edwards Virian. He was an actor, known for Weary Starts Things in Pumpkinville (1912), The Unusual Honeymoon (1912) and Too Many Caseys (1912). He died on April 18, 1978 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Edwards's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Unusual Honeymoon
The Unusual Honeymoon Thomas McGregor
(1912)
Too Many Caseys
Too Many Caseys Pat Casey
(1912)
The Immortal Flame
The Immortal Flame Stapleton
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 1924 The Truth About Women
Fred
 1920 The Master Mind
The Butler
 1918 Five Thousand an Hour
Boise
 1917 Barnaby Lee
Philip Calvert
 1917 Her Sister
Arnold Cullingworth
 1916 The Victim
Doc Burns
 1916 The Velvet Paw
Undetermined role
 1916 The Strange Case of Robert Burnham (Short)
Louis
 1916 A Caliph of the New Bagdad (Short)
Banut
 1916 The Immortal Flame
Stapleton
 1915 Patent Food Conveyor (Short)
Burglar
 1915 The Missing Clue (Short)
 1915 The Esterbrook Case (Short)
 1915 Mr. Jarr Visits His Home Town (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1914 C.O.D.
Lem
 1914 The Locked Door (Short)
Albert Randall
 1914 Fisherman Kate (Short)
 1914 Rainy, the Lion Killer (Short)
 1913 In the Shadow (Short)
 1913 The Pirates (Short)
Crew of the Ella
 1913 The Diamond Mystery (Short)
 1913 Cupid's Hired Man (Short)
A Thief
 1913 Seeing Double (Short)
 1913 Dick, the Dead Shot (Short)
 1913 The Dog House Builders (Short)
 1913 The Classmate's Frolic (Short)
The Custodian
 1913 O'Hara Helps Cupid (Short)
Sam Sharkey
 1912 Ida's Christmas (Short)
Mr. Smith
 1912 Doctor Bridget (Short)
1st Doctor
 1912 The Awakening of Bianca (Short)
Guiseppe
 1912 Too Many Caseys (Short)
Pat Casey
 1912 The Unusual Honeymoon (Short)
Thomas McGregor
 1912 She Cried (Short)
 1911 Hypnotizing the Hypnotist (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Edwards
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Charles Edwards on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page