No photo available. Represent James Edmond? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,089 this week

James Edmond (I) (1924–2000)

James Edmond was born on February 7, 1924 in Walkerton, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor, known for Black Christmas (1974), Devil Girl from Mars (1954) and The Boy in Blue (1986). He was married to Shirley Faessler. He died on November 4, 2000 in Paris, Ontario. See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 281 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 1120 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 65 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Edmond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Christmas
Black Christmas Mr. Harrison
(1974)
Devil Girl from Mars
(1954)
The Boy in Blue
The Boy in Blue Chairman
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1987 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Philip Chase
- The Impatient Patient (1987) ... Philip Chase
 1986 The Boy in Blue
Chairman
 1985 The Hijacking of Studio 4 (TV Movie)
Carl Reiss
 1985 Letting Go (TV Movie)
Frank
 1985 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Alderman
- The Pied Piper of Hamelin (1985) ... Alderman
 1983-1984 The Littlest Hobo (TV Series)
Harry
- Ghost Station (1984)
- Small Pleasures (1983) ... Harry
 1982 The Great Detective (TV Series)
Dawson
- Death Circuit (1982) ... Dawson
 1979 King of Kensington (TV Series)
Mr. Olsen
- True Confessions (1979) ... Mr. Olsen
 1961-1969 Festival (TV Series)
Ozhogin / Tim Heron / Fireman / ...
- The Journey of the Fifth Horse (1969) ... Ozhogin
- The Dolly Scene (1968)
- The Feast of Lupercal (1964) ... Tim Heron
- The Firebugs (1964) ... Fireman
 1966 Wojeck (TV Series)
Funeral Director
- Another Dawn, Another Surprise, Another Day (1966) ... Funeral Director
 1961-1963 Playdate (TV Series)
Bert Collins / Stan / Mr. Trafford / ...
- With My Head Tucked Underneath My Arm (1963) ... Bert Collins
- The Man Who Cheered the Leafs (1963) ... Stan (as James Edmunds)
- Question of Fact (1962) ... Mr. Trafford
- The Reluctant Angels (1962) ... Mr. Graves
 1961 John A. Macdonald: The Impossible Idea (Short)
Oliver Mowat
 1955-1961 Encounter (TV Series)
Professor / Bata / Sir Harvey Gilman / ...
- Company Party (1961)
- Breakthrough (1958) ... Professor
- The Sacred Scales (1957) ... Bata
- Till Death Do Us Part (1956) ... Sir Harvey Gilman
- The Painted Blind (1956) ... Arthur (as James Edmunds)
 1958-1960 The Unforeseen (TV Series)
- The New Member (1960)
- Enoch Soames (1959)
- Torgut (1958)
 1960 First Person (TV Series)
- Final at Furnell (1960)
 1960 Startime (TV Series)
 1959 R.C.M.P. (TV Series)
Hobart Cooper
- Husband Trouble (1959) ... Hobart Cooper
 1956-1958 On Camera (TV Series)
Parson Horatio Dogberry / Parson Dogberry / Man 'B' / ...
- Three to Get Married: Part 3 (1958) ... Parson Horatio Dogberry
- Three to Get Married: Part 2 (1958) ... Parson Dogberry
- Three to Get Married: Part 1 (1958) ... Parson Horatio Dogberry
- The Devil's Bar (1958) ... Man 'B'
- A Case of Fraud (1958) ... Magistrate
 1956-1957 Folio (TV Series)
The Shepherd / Sir Brenton Haliburton
- The Nativity (1956) ... The Shepherd
- The Case of Posterity Versus Joseph Howe (1956) ... Sir Brenton Haliburton
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Dr. Edward Gratton
- The Glass Cage (1957) ... Dr. Edward Gratton
 1956 The Hill (TV Movie)
 1954 Devil Girl from Mars
David
 1949 Old English (TV Movie)
First shareholder
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Edmonds | James Edmunds
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page