No photo available. Represent Louis F. Edelman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,065 this week

Louis F. Edelman (1900–1976)

Louis F. Edelman was born on May 18, 1900 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for Make Room for Daddy (1953), The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) and The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956). He was married to Rita Edelman. He died on January 6, 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis F. Edelman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Make Room for Daddy
(1953-1963)
The Adventures of Jim Bowie
(1956-1958)
White Heat
White Heat Producer
(1949)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (35 credits)
 1970 Adam's Woman (producer)
 1952 The Jazz Singer (producer)
 1952 Stop, You're Killing Me (producer)
 1952 Springfield Rifle (producer)
 1952 The Big Trees (producer)
 1951 I'll See You in My Dreams (producer)
 1951 Operation Pacific (producer)
 1950 The West Point Story (producer)
 1949 White Heat (producer)
 1945 Hotel Berlin (producer)
 1945 A Song to Remember (producer)
 1944 Once Upon a Time (producer)
 1943 Destroyer (producer)
 1942 You Were Never Lovelier (producer)
 1941 A Yank in the R.A.F. (associate producer - as Lou Edelman)
 1940 The Fighting 69th (associate producer)
 1939 Invisible Stripes (associate producer)
 1939 Espionage Agent (associate producer)
 1939 Dust Be My Destiny (associate producer)
 1939 Wings of the Navy (producer - uncredited)
 1938 Garden of the Moon (producer - uncredited)
 1938 Valley of the Giants (associate producer - uncredited)
 1938 Cowboy from Brooklyn (associate producer - uncredited)
 1938 Love, Honor and Behave (associate producer - uncredited)
 1937 Submarine D-1 (associate producer - uncredited)
 1937 Varsity Show (associate producer - uncredited)
 1937 The Singing Marine (associate producer - uncredited)
 1937 Mountain Justice (producer - uncredited)
 1937 Marked Woman (associate producer - uncredited)
 1937 God's Country and the Woman (associate producer - uncredited)
 1936 China Clipper (producer - uncredited)
 1936 Bullets or Ballots (producer - uncredited)
 1936 The Walking Dead (producer - uncredited)
 1935 'G' Men (supervising producer - uncredited)
 1935 Devil Dogs of the Air (associate producer - uncredited)
Show Show Producer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a pilot for a musical-drama series called "Tin Pan Sally" about the rigors of running a musical publishing business.

Alternate Names:

Louis Edelman | Lou Edelman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the Screen Producers Guild, 1965-1967. See more »

Nickname:

Lou

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page