No photo available. Represent Kurt Edelhagen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,492,146 this week

Kurt Edelhagen (1920–1982)

Kurt Edelhagen was born on June 5, 1920 in Herne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany as Kurt Ludwig Edelhagen. He is known for his work on Simsalabim (1961), So ein Millionär hat's schwer (1958) and Internationale Starparade (1971). He was married to Helga Folkenborn. He died on February 8, 1982 in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kurt Edelhagen's work have you seen?

Known For

Simsalabim
Simsalabim Himself - Bandleader
(1961)
So ein Millionär hat's schwer
(1958)
Internationale Starparade
Internationale Starparade Himself - Bandleader
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (16 credits)
 1973-1975 Klimbim (TV Series) (orchestra - 12 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1975) ... (orchestra)
- Episode #2.5 (1975) ... (orchestra)
- Episode #2.4 (1975) ... (orchestra)
- Episode #2.3 (1975) ... (orchestra)
- Episode #2.2 (1975) ... (orchestra)
 1975 Wie ein Vogel auf dem Draht (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1974 Am laufenden Band (TV Series) (musical director - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... (musical director)
 1972 Stars in der Manege (TV Series documentary) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Stars in der Manege 1972 (1972) ... (conductor)
 1965 Jetzt geht der Zirkus wieder los (TV Movie) (orchestrator)
 1964 Unsere tollen Tanten in der Südsee (orchestrator)
 1961 Zu viele Köche (TV Series) (orchestrator - 5 episodes)
- Fünfter Teil (1961) ... (orchestrator)
- Vierter Teil (1961) ... (orchestrator)
- Dritter Teil (1961) ... (orchestrator)
- Zweiter Teil (1961) ... (orchestrator)
- Erster Teil (1961) ... (orchestrator)
 1959 Hier bin ich - hier bleib' ich (orchestrator)
 1958 So ein Millionär hat's schwer (orchestra)
 1958 Wehe wenn sie losgelassen... (orchestra - as Orchester Kurt Edelhagen)
 1958 Potpourri der guten Laune (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1958 Münchhausen in Afrika (orchestra leader)
 1957 Liebe, Jazz und Übermut (orchestra)
 1956 Du bist Musik (orchestra)
 1955 Beautiful Girls (musical director)
 1954 Sterne und Sternchen am Schlagerhimmel (TV Movie) (conductor)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Orchester Kurt Edelhagen und eine Dixieland-Band | Kapelle Kurt Edelhagen | Orchester Kurt Edelhagen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

May 30, 1950, he leads his orchestra for the first German version of the French song "C'est si bon" which was written in 1947 by Henri Betti (music) and André Hornez (lyrics). The German lyrics were written by Ralph Maria Siegel and the song was sung by Rita Gallos.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page