No photo available. Represent Franz Eckstein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,634,736 this week

Franz Eckstein (–1945)

Franz Eckstein was a director and writer, known for Hedda Gabler (1925), Ich lasse dich nicht (1919) and Lotte Lore (1921). He died in April 1945 in Bauerhufen, Germany. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 855 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franz Eckstein's work have you seen?

Known For

Hedda Gabler
Hedda Gabler Director
(1925)
Ich lasse dich nicht
(1919)
Lotte Lore
Lotte Lore Director
(1921)
Die Wäscher-Resl
(1916)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (31 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Franz Eckstein | R. Portegg

Contribute to This Page