No photo available. Represent Katja Ebstein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 63,071 this week

Katja Ebstein

Katja Ebstein was born on March 9, 1945 in Girlachsdorf, Reichenbach, Silesia, Germany as Karin Witkiewicz. She is an actress, known for Ein Lied für Dublin (1981), Katja & Co. (1976) and Ein Lied für Dublin (1971). She was previously married to Klaus Überall and Christian Bruhn. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Katja Ebstein? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

What to Watch: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1

Keith Simanton talks with the cast of The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Katja Ebstein.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 1999 Gisbert (TV Series)
Katja
- Supermarkt (1999) ... Katja
 1983 Wunderland (TV Movie)
Singer
 1975 Berlin grüsst Bern (TV Movie)
 1972 Die Glückspirale (TV Movie)
 1971 Glückspilze (TV Movie)
 1971 The Song of the Balalaika
Sängerin
 1970 Schwarzer Peter (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... Singer
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided the singing voice of Georgette in the German version of Oliver & Company (1988). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Katja Witkiewicz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her biggest hits include "Wunder gibt es immer wieder" (lit. There will always be wonders, 1970), "Der Stern von Mykonos" (The star of Mykonos, 1973), "Abschied ist ein bißchen wie sterben" (To say goodbye seems to be a little bit like dying, 1980) and "Theater" (1980). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Katja Ebstein on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page