No photo available. Represent Lawrence Durrell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 103,695 this week

Lawrence Durrell (1912–1990)

Lawrence Durrell was born on February 27, 1912 in Jullundur, Punjab, India as Lawrence George Durrell. He was a writer and actor, known for Justine (1969), Judith (1966) and Actis (1964). He was married to Ghislaine de Boysson, Claude-Marie Vincendon, Yvette Cohen and Nancy Myers. He died on November 7, 1990 in Sommieres, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Sommieres, France

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Durrell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Justine
Justine Writer
(1969)
Judith
Judith Writer
(1966)
Actis
Actis Writer
(1964)
Skyytian välikohtaus
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 1969 Justine (novel "The Alexandria Quartet")
 1968 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Stiff Upper Lip (1968) ... (story)
 1968 Stiff Upper Lip (TV Movie) (creator)
 1968 Skyytian välikohtaus (TV Movie) (play "Acte")
 1967 Stiff Upper Lip (TV Movie) (story)
 1966 Judith (story)
 1964 Actis (TV Movie) (novel)
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Dark Labyrinth (1963) ... (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1980 Sir Henry at Rawlinson End
Pub Customer (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1987 Stille Tage in Sommières (Documentary)
 1974 Henry Miller, poète maudit (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1973-1974 The World at War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself / Himself - British Press Officer, Cairo / Himself - British Foreign Service
- Remember (1974) ... Himself
- The Desert: North Africa - 1940-1943 (1973) ... Himself - British Press Officer, Cairo
- France Falls: May-June 1940 (1973) ... Himself - British Foreign Service
 1970 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.159 (1970) ... Himself
 1968 Bibliothèque de poche (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 17 April 1968 (1968) ... Himself
 1968 Le Sel de la semaine (TV Series)
Himself - interviewee
- Lawrence Durrell, écrivain (1968) ... Himself - interviewee
 1965 De Soleil et d'Azur (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2003 Portrait of a Bookstore as an Old Man (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

English poet, novelist and humorous writer, best known for his 'Alexandria Quartet'. He was born in India of British parents and spent most of his later life in France and on islands in the Mediterranean. He also wrote travel sketches based and satirical accounts of diplomatic life. Corresponded for 45 years with the American writer Henry Miller. See more »

Nickname:

Larry

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page