No photo available. Represent Bernard J. Durning? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 150,777 this week

Bernard J. Durning (1892–1923)

Bernard J. Durning was born on August 24, 1892 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and actor, known for The Fast Mail (1922), The Unwritten Code (1919) and The Eleventh Hour (1923). He was married to Shirley Mason. He died on August 29, 1923 in New York City. See full bio »
1 photo »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Ann Dowd

Before her critically-acclaimed roles in "The Leftovers" and "The Handmaid's Tale," veteran actress Ann Dowd made a career of supporting roles in some of your favorite movies and TV shows.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 2325 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 8829 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard J. Durning's work have you seen?

Known For

The Fast Mail
The Fast Mail Director
(1922)
The Unwritten Code
(1919)
The Eleventh Hour
(1923)
The Gift Supreme
The Gift Supreme Bradford Chandler Vinton
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bernard Durning

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Bernie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show