No photo available. Represent Durgabai? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,559,243 this week

Durgabai (1899–1997)

Durgabai was born in 1899 in British India as Durgabai Kamat. She was an actress, known for Mohini Bhasmasur (1913). She was married to Raghumath Gokhle. She died on May 17, 1997 in Pune, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Born:

in British India

Died:

(age 98) in Pune, Maharashtra, India

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Durgabai's work have you seen?

Known For

Mohini Bhasmasur
1913

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kamalbai Gokhle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First Indian woman to act in an Indian movie. See more »

Director Kabir Khan's Cinematic Style Revealed

Director Kabir Khan discusses creating the world of Tubelight, working with Salman Khan and his passion for travel in this exclusive interview with IMDb.

Watch the exclusive interview

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page