STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 258 this week

Kevin Durand (I)


Kevin Durand was born on January 14, 1974 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada as Kevin Serge Durand. He is an actor, known for X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009), I Am Number Four (2011) and Robin Hood (2010). He has been married to Sandra Cho since October 1, 2010. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 20 Aug 2013
 
a list of 27 images
created 24 Aug 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Jun 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Durand's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X-Men Origins: Wolverine
(2009)
I Am Number Four
I Am Number Four Mogadorian Commander
(2011)
Robin Hood
Robin Hood Little John
(2010)
Legion
Legion Gabriel
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (33 credits)
 2018 Bigger (post-production)
Bill Hauk
 2017 Tragedy Girls
Lowell
 2014 Garm Wars: The Last Druid
Skellig
 2014 Dark Was the Night
Paul Shields
 2014 The Captive
Mika
 2014 Noah
Rameel
 2014 Winter's Tale
Cesar Tan
 2013 Devil's Knot
John Mark Byers
 2013 Fruitvale Station
Officer Caruso
 2012 A Dark Truth
Torrance Mashinter
 2012 Resident Evil: Retribution
Barry Burton
 2012 Cosmopolis
Torval
 2011 Citizen Gangster
Lenny Jackson
 2011 Real Steel
Ricky
 2011 I Am Number Four
Mogadorian Commander
 2010 Robin Hood
Little John
 2010 Legion
Gabriel
 2009 Convict
Otis
 2009 X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Fred Dukes
 2008/I The Echo
Walter
 2008 Fragments
Bagman #1
 2007 3:10 to Yuma
Tucker
 2007 Who's Your Monkey?
Reed
 2007 Wild Hogs
Red
 2006 Smokin' Aces
Jeeves Tremor
 2006 Big Momma's House 2
Oshima
 2005 Greener Mountains
Three-toe
 2004 Walking Tall
Booth
 2004 Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
Black Knight Ghost
 2004 The Butterfly Effect
Carlos
 1999 Mystery, Alaska
'Tree' Lane
Show Show Actor: TV (32 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Toured across Canada in the show, Spirit Of A Nation, in 1991. See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

The Merry Men

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on filming Robin Hood] I think the most memorable moment for me was: Russell and I galloped up to the base of this castle that they built and he said, 'Take a good look at that castle and remember it, because they may not make movies like this anymore.'

Trivia:

Liked to rap while attending St. Ignatius High School in Thunder Bay. He was the opening act for Maestro Fresh Wes at the local auditorium. See more »

Trademark:

Due to his towering, muscular frame, he frequently plays imposing thugs and law enforcement types

Nickname:

Tree

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now