No photo available. Represent Michel Duran? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 883,452 this week

Michel Duran (I) (1900–1994)

Michel Duran was born on April 22, 1900 in Lyon, Rhône, France. He was a writer and actor, known for Pour le maillot jaune (1940), Le bonheur (1934) and Heartbeat (1946). He died on February 18, 1994 in Rambouillet, Yvelines, France. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Congratulations to Rachel Brosnahan on Her Golden Globes Nomination

Rachel Brosnahan garnered a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for her role in the Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." Check out the trailer for the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michel Duran's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pour le maillot jaune
(1940)
Le bonheur
Le bonheur Writer
(1934)
Heartbeat
Heartbeat Writer
(1946)
Paris-Soleil
Paris-Soleil Writer
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (54 credits)
  Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (play - 8 episodes, 1967 - 1976) (writer - 1 episode, 1977)
- Bonne chance Denis (1977) ... (writer)
- Mon coeur balance (1976) ... (play)
- Sincèrement (1974) ... (play)
- Faites-moi confiance (1972) ... (play)
- La roulotte: Les Pittuitts (1971) ... (play)
 1967 Barbara (TV Movie) (play)
 1964 Pierrots des alouettes (TV Movie)
 1964 Male Hunt (Fernand's adventure)
 1963 Viehättävä vaimoni (TV Movie)
 1962 Vertrouwt u maar op mij (TV Movie)
 1959 Mon pote le gitan (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1956 Faites-moi confiance (TV Movie) (play)
 1952 Bárbara atómica (play)
 1952 Plume au vent (French dialogue)
 1952 Allô... je t'aime (dialogue)
 1950 Le trésor des Pieds-Nickelés (dialogue)
 1949 Vient de paraître (adaptation)
 1948 Une jeune fille savait (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1947 Un flic (dialogue)
 1947 En êtes-vous bien sûr? (dialogue)
 1947 Rendez-vous à Paris (screenplay, adaptation and dialogue)
 1946 Heartbeat (original screenplay)
 1946 La femme fatale (dialogue)
 1946 Madame et son flirt (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1944 Cécile est morte! (dialogue)
 1943 Shop Girls of Paris (dialogue)
 1942 Défense d'aimer (dialogue)
 1942 La fausse maîtresse (dialogue)
 1942 Le prince charmant (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1942 Boléro (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (play)
 1942 Annette et la dame blonde (dialogue)
 1941 Sins of Youth (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1941 Her First Affair (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1940 They Met on Skis (dialogue)
 1940 Pour le maillot jaune (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1940 He Stayed for Breakfast (play "Liberté Provisoire")
 1940 I Was an Adventuress (original writer)
 1940 Battement de coeur (dialogue)
 1939 Fric-Frac (adaptation & dialogue)
 1938 J'étais une aventurière (writer)
 1938 Friendship (play "Amitié" - as Michel Mourguet)
 1938 Le ruisseau (dialogue)
 1938 S.O.S. Sahara (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1938 Belle étoile (writer)
 1937 Trois... six... neuf (play) / (scenario and dialogue)
 1936 Le vagabond bien-aimé (dialogue)
 1934 Le bonheur (dialogue)
 1933 Le chemin du bonheur (writer)
 1933 Paris-Soleil (dialogue - as Michel Mourguet) / (screenplay - as Michel Mourguet)
 1931 Magie moderne
 1931 Televisione (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Bolero" (filmed as Boléro (1942)).

Alternate Names:

Michel Durand | Michel Mourguet
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now