STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 236 this week

Rockmond Dunbar


Rockmond Dunbar was born on January 11, 1973 in Berkeley, California, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Soul Food (2000), Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) and Prison Break (2005). He has been married to Maya Dunbar since June 8, 2013. They have two children. He was previously married to Ivy Holmes. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Rockmond Dunbar on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 245 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
a list of 102 people
created 20 Sep 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 May 2014
 
a list of 193 people
created 25 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rockmond Dunbar's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Soul Food
Soul Food Kenny Chadway
(2000-2004)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
(2005)
Prison Break
Prison Break Benjamin Miles 'C-Note' Franklin
(2005-2009)
The Mentalist
The Mentalist Dennis Abbott
(2013-2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (34 credits)
 2015 Love Is a Four-Letter Word (TV Movie)
Nick
 2009-2015 The Game (TV Series)
Pookie
- The Wedding Night Episode (2015) ... Pookie
- The Birth & Vows Episode (2014) ... Pookie
- The Busted Episode (2013) ... Pookie
- The Pre-Season Game Episode (2013) ... Pookie
 2012-2013 For Richer or Poorer (TV Series)
Aubrey
- You're Perfect, Now Change (2013) ... Aubrey
- Me & Mrs. Jonesy (2013) ... Aubrey
- She Trusts Me, She Trusts Me Not (2013) ... Aubrey
- The Switch (2012) ... Aubrey
 2013 Doubt (TV Movie)
Steve Adams
 2012 Raising Izzie (TV Movie)
Greg
 2012 A Taste of Romance (TV Movie)
Danny Marsh
 2011 The Closer (TV Series)
Antwone Decker
- Unknown Trouble (2011) ... Antwone Decker
 2011 The Chicago Code (TV Series)
Robert Turner
- O'Leary's Cow (2011) ... Robert Turner
 2010 The Defenders (TV Series)
Bounce
- Nevada v. Killa Diz (2010) ... Bounce
 2007 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
James Reilly
- Guerillas in the Mist (2007) ... James Reilly
 2007 Shark (TV Series)
Teddy Banks
- No Holds Barred (2007) ... Teddy Banks
 2007 Heartland (TV Series)
Dr. Thomas Jonas
- Smile (2007) ... Dr. Thomas Jonas
- As We Are So Wonderfully Done with Each Other (2007) ... Dr. Thomas Jonas
- A Beautiful Day (2007) ... Dr. Thomas Jonas
- Domino Effect (2007) ... Dr. Thomas Jonas
- The Places You'll Go (2007) ... Dr. Thomas Jonas
 2005 Head Cases (TV Series)
Dr. Robinson
- S(elf) Help (2005) ... Dr. Robinson
- Pilot (2005) ... Dr. Robinson
 2004 Hollywood Division (TV Movie)
Det. Reginald Feiffer
 2004 North Shore (TV Series)
Agent Fernley
- Secret Service (2004) ... Agent Fernley
 2003-2004 Girlfriends (TV Series)
Jalen
- Love Thy Neighbor (2004) ... Jalen
- Good Catch or a Bad Hop? (2004) ... Jalen
- Merry Exmas (2003) ... Jalen
- Sex, Lies, and Books (2003) ... Jalen
 2000 Good vs Evil (TV Series)
Sonny Rhymes
- Renunciation (2000) ... Sonny Rhymes
 1999 Felicity (TV Series)
Man on Train
- The Depths (1999) ... Man on Train
 1999 The Pretender (TV Series)
Joe Taylor
- Qallupilluit (1999) ... Joe Taylor
 1999 The Practice (TV Series)
Byron Little
- Infected (1999) ... Byron Little
 1999 Pacific Blue (TV Series)
Tiger Bates
- Infierno (1999) ... Tiger Bates
 1998 Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (TV Series)
Johnny's friend Tommy
- Two Guys, a Girl and a Homecoming (1998) ... Johnny's friend Tommy
 1998 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Barry
- The Son of Marlon (1998) ... Barry
 1997 The Good News (TV Series)
Bonz
- A Joyful Noise (1997)
- Writing on the Wall (1997) ... Bonz
Show Show Actor: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rockmund Dunbar

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter Berkeley Seon (b. December 2013). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Posed for Playgirl jayright99
Redd Foxx shawnkjr
STFU MovieManz
Sorry if a stupid question mando7291
C-Note Mia_Angel
His Birthday Mwoodard85
Discuss Rockmond Dunbar on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page