No photo available. Represent Charles Duke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 154,294 this week

Charles Duke (I)

Charles Duke was born on October 3, 1935 in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA as Charles Moss Duke Jr. He is known for his work on For All Mankind (1989), The Wonder of It All (2007) and In the Shadow of the Moon (2007). He is married to Dorothy Meade Claiborne. They have two children. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Duke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

For All Mankind
For All Mankind Narrator - Apollo 16
(1989)
The Wonder of It All
The Wonder of It All Miscellaneous Crew
(2007)
Apollo 13: The Inside Story
Apollo 13: The Inside Story Himself - Backup Apollo 13 Astronaut
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
 2007 The Wonder of It All (Documentary) (archive stills)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles M. Duke Jr. | Charlie Duke

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Roger Tranquility, we copy you on the ground. You got a bunch of guys about to turn blue. We're breathing again, thanks a lot.

Trivia:

Crew member on the Apollo 16 mission. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page