No photo available. Represent Jim Duffy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,413 this week

Jim Duffy (II) (–2012)

Jim Duffy is known for his work on Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990), G.I. Joe (1985) and Rugrats (1991). He was married to Cella Nichols Duffy. He died on March 24, 2012 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1124 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jim Duffy.

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2003-2007 All Grown Up (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- A DeVille House Divided (2007) ... (producer)
- Ladies Man (2007) ... (producer)
- Separate But Equal (2007) ... (producer)
- Thief Encounter (2003) ... (producer)
- Truth or Consequences (2003) ... (producer)
  Rocket Power (TV Series) (creative producer - 35 episodes, 1999 - 2001) (supervising producer - 8 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (senior creative producer - 8 episodes, 2000 - 2004) (producer - 1 episode, 2004)
- Island of the Menehune (2004) ... (producer)
- Missile Crisis/Falsely Alarmed (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Merv Links to Otto/Big Air (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Summer Breezy/Sammy's Fortune (2004) ... (senior creative producer)
- Cinco de Twisto/Saving Lt. Ryan (2003) ... (senior creative producer)
 2001-2003 As Told by Ginger (TV Series) (supervising producer - 20 episodes)
- Driven to Extremes (2003) ... (supervising producer)
- No Hope for Courtney (2003) ... (supervising producer)
- Next Question (2003) ... (supervising producer)
- And She Was Gone (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Ginger's Solo (2002) ... (supervising producer)
  Rugrats (TV Series) (creative producer - 4 episodes, 1998 - 2001) (supervising producer - 2 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- Back to School/Sweet Dreams (2003) ... (supervising producer)
- Daddy's Little Helpers/Hello Dilly (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Finsterella (2001) ... (creative producer)
- Chuckie's Duckling/A Dog's Life (1998) ... (creative producer)
- The Family Tree: Part 1 (1998) ... (creative producer)
 2001 Rugrats: Still Babies After All These Years (TV Movie documentary) (senior executive producer: Klasky Csupo)
 1998 The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Scared Silly (Video short) (creative producer)
 1991-1992 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes)
- Utopia (1992) ... (producer: DIC)
- Fare Thee Whale (1992) ... (producer: DIC)
- Radiant Amazon (1992) ... (producer: DIC)
- Hate Canal (1992) ... (producer: DIC)
- Scorched Earth (1992) ... (producer: DIC)
 1987 Visionaries: Knights of the Magical Light (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Sorcery Squared (1987) ... (producer)
- Honor Among Thieves (1987) ... (producer)
- Dawn of the Sun Imps (1987) ... (producer)
- The Trail of Three Wizards (1987) ... (producer)
- Horn of Unicorn, Claw of Dragon (1987) ... (producer)
  Jem (TV Series) (supervising producer - 21 episodes, 1986 - 1987) (producer - 5 episodes, 1985)
- Glitter and Gold (1987) ... (supervising producer)
- Culture Clash (1987) ... (supervising producer)
- The Jem Jam: Part 2 (1987) ... (supervising producer)
- The Jem Jam: Part 1 (1987) ... (supervising producer)
- Intrigue at the Indy 500 (1987) ... (supervising producer)
 1986 Solarman (TV Movie) (producer)
 1985-1986 G.I. Joe (TV Series) (producer - 85 episodes)
- Into Your Tent I Will Silently Creep (1986) ... (producer)
- In the Presence of Mine Enemies (1986) ... (producer)
- Sins of Our Fathers (1986) ... (producer)
- Not a Ghost of a Chance (1986) ... (producer)
- Joe's Night Out (1986) ... (producer)
 1984 G.I. Joe: The Revenge of Cobra (TV Mini-Series) (producer)
Show Show Animation department (22 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Duffy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children: Vera Duffy - freelance writer; James Duffy - props designer; Barbara Duffy - production (all holding these positions at Klasky-Csupo)

Message Boards

Discuss Jim Duffy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page