No photo available. Represent Tote Du Crow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 168,781 this week

Tote Du Crow (1858–1927)

Native American actor Tote Du Crow born in Watsonville, California in 1858. Became a popular circus clown from the 1870's until the mid 1910's. Later in his career he was often seen playing the roles of Indian Chief or Mexican bandit in many westerns, dramas and adventure films, making his film debut in the starring role as Capoldo the old ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 69)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tote Du Crow.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1926 The Blue Streak
Pedro
 1925 The Prairie Pirate
José (uncredited)
 1925 Spook Ranch
Navarro
 1925 Border Justice
Lone Star
 1925 The Saddle Hawk
Vasquez
 1925 Women and Gold
Ricardo
 1924 Little Robinson Crusoe
Ugandi Medicine Man
 1924 The Thief of Bagdad
The Soothsayer
 1923 Thundergate
Yuen Kai
 1922 The Pride of Palomar
Pablo
 1922 Caught Bluffing
Indian Guide
 1922 The Vermilion Pencil
The Jackal
 1921 Man of the Forest
Lone Wolf
 1920 The Moon Riders
Warpee, Indian Chief
 1920 One He Man (Short)
 1920 The Rattler's Hiss (Short)
 1920 Hair Trigger Stuff (Short)
 1918 Hugon, the Mighty
Undetermined Role
 1918 The Ghost Flower
Ercolano
 1918 The Treasure of the Sea
Manuel
 1917 Evil Hands (Short)
 1916 In the Dead o' Night (Short)
 1915 The Celestial Code (Short)
Garcia - the Conspiring Servant
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tote DuCrow | Tote du Crow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Longtime circus clown with Barnum and Bailey and Ringling Brothers.

Message Boards

Discuss Tote Du Crow on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page