STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 950 this week

Betty Driver (1920–2011)


Betty Driver was born on May 20, 1920 in Leicester, Leicestershire, England as Elizabeth Mary Driver. She was an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), Pardon the Expression (1965) and Penny Paradise (1938). She was married to Wally Peterson. She died on October 15, 2011 in Cheadle, Cheshire, England. See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 978 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 16 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 70 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Driver's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Coronation Street
Coronation Street Betty Turpin / Betty Williams
(1969-2012)
Pardon the Expression
Pardon the Expression Mrs. Edgeley / The Hon Mrs Wentworth Brewster
(1965-1966)
Penny Paradise
Penny Paradise Betty Higgins
(1938)
Women of Coronation Street
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the revue, "Variety," at the London Coliseum in London, England with Henry Hall and his Orchestra, Ali Bey, The Great Arabian Wizard, Webster Booth and Anne Ziegler, Peter Cavanagh, and Billy Russell in the cast.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Betty Driver MBE

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On being honoured with an M.B.E. in the 2000 Queen's Millennium Honours List: "I am thrilled beyond all means, it is wonderful, I am really excited and nervous at the same time."

Trivia:

Her Coronation Street (1960) co-stars Bill Kenwright, who played her character Betty Williams' son Gordon, and Helen Worth, whom she regarded as the daughter she never had, delivered touching eulogies at her funeral. See more »

Trademark:

Characters called Betty. See more »

Nickname:

The second Gracie Fields

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page