No photo available. Represent Jean-Paul Le Chanois? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,142 this week

Jean-Paul Le Chanois (1909–1985)

Jean-Paul Le Chanois was born on October 25, 1909 in Paris, France as Jean-Paul Dreyfus. He was a writer and director, known for Papa, Mama, the Maid and I (1954), Les Misérables (1958) and The Case of Dr. Laurent (1957). He was married to Silvia Monfort. He died on July 8, 1985 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Paris, France

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1767 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 300 people
created 24 Nov 2013
 
a list of 399 people
created 23 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 120 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Paul Le Chanois's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 1973 La paroi (TV Movie)
 1971 Madame êtes-vous libre? (TV Series)
 1962 Mandrin (dialogue)
 1962 The Fabiani Affair (adaptation)
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman (adaptation and dialogue: "La Femme seule")
 1958 Les Misérables (writer)
 1957 The Case of Dr. Laurent (adaptation & dialogue) / (scenario)
 1955 Papa, Mama, My Wife and Me (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1955 The Fugitives
 1955 Magic Village (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 Papa, Mama, the Maid and I (dialogue) / (screenplay - as J.P. Le Chanois)
 1953 Alarm in Morocco (dialogue)
 1953 Taxi (story "Sans laisser d'adresse")
 1952/I Matrimonial Agency (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1952 The House on the Dune (dialogue)
 1951 Without Leaving an Address (adaptation - uncredited) / (dialogue)
 1949 Marlène (story)
 1949 L'école buissonnière (writer)
 1949 Fandango (adaptation - as J.-P. Le Chanois) / (dialogue - as J.-P. Le Chanois)
 1948 Dilemma of Two Angels (scenario and dialogue)
 1948 La dame d'onze heures (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1948 L'idole (writer)
 1946 Her Last Part (as J.P. Lechannois)
 1944 Cecile Is Dead (adaptation)
 1943 Vingt-cinq ans de bonheur (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1943 Carnival of Sinners (dialogue - uncredited) / (screenplay)
 1943 Picpus (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1942 Huit hommes dans un château (adaptation - as Jean Le Chanois) / (dialogue - as Jean Le Chanois)
 1942 Le moussaillon (adaptation)
 1940 Une idée à l'eau (as Jean-Paul Dreyfus)
 1938 The Time of the Cherries (dialogue - as Jean-Paul Dreyfus) / (screenplay - as Jean-Paul Dreyfus)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.P. Dreyfus | Jean-Paul Dreyfus | J.-P. Le Chanois | J.P. Le Chanois | Jean Le Chanois | J.P. Lechannois
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French director, who was a member of the French Resistance during World War II. He was strongly affiliated with the French Communist Party.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Jean-Paul Le Chanois on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page