STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,127 this week

Alex Dreier (I) (1916–2000)


Alex Dreier was born on June 26, 1916 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. He was an actor, known for Sweet, Sweet Rachel (1971), The Boston Strangler (1968) and Murdock's Gang (1973). He died on March 11, 2000 in Rancho Mirage, California, USA. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex Dreier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sweet, Sweet Rachel
Sweet, Sweet Rachel Dr. Lucas Darrow
(1971)
The Boston Strangler
The Boston Strangler News Commentator
(1968)
Murdock's Gang
Murdock's Gang B.J. Murdock
(1973)
Chandler
Chandler Ross J. Carmady
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1979 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Marcus Wheeler
- You Made Me Kill You (1979) ... Marcus Wheeler
 1978 The Astral Factor
Dr. Ulmer
 1977 Kojak (TV Series)
The Man
- The Summer of '69: Part 2 (1977) ... The Man
- The Summer of '69: Part 1 (1977) ... The Man
 1975 Lady Cocoa
Ramsey
 1973 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Judge (segment "Love and the Odd Couples")
 1973 Toma (TV Series)
Peter Blany
 1973 Murdock's Gang (TV Movie)
B.J. Murdock
 1972 This Week in Nemtim (TV Movie)
Newscaster
 1972 The Loners
Police Chief Peters
 1972 The Carey Treatment
Dr. Joshua Randall
 1971 Chandler
Ross J. Carmady
 1971 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series)
Hippo LaMere
- Operation: Offset (1971) ... Hippo LaMere
 1971 Sweet, Sweet Rachel (TV Movie)
Dr. Lucas Darrow
 1971 The Smith Family (TV Series)
- Day in the Court (1971)
 1971 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Jess Leighton
- The Broken Puzzle (1971) ... Jess Leighton
 1969-1970 Mannix (TV Series)
Frank McGill / Sam Dallas
- The Lost Art of Dying (1970) ... Frank McGill
- Missing: Sun and Sky (1969) ... Sam Dallas
 1969 Land of the Giants (TV Series)
Kronig
- Deadly Pawn (1969) ... Kronig
 1968-1969 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Charlie Catlett / Amby Billington
- Mad in Japan (1969) ... Charlie Catlett
- The Packager (1968) ... Amby Billington
 1969 What's It All About, World? (TV Series)
Anchorman (1969)
 1968 The Boston Strangler
News Commentator
 1968 Cowboy in Africa (TV Series)
Philip Martin
- First to Capture (1968) ... Philip Martin
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced and starred in a pilot for a proposed ABC legal series called "McBride", in which he played a successful trial lawyer. See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At the time of his death served on the board of the Eisenhower Medical Centre and as chairman of the Annenberg Center for Health Sciences in Rancho Mirage. See more »

Nickname:

The Voice

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page