No photo available. Represent Sammy Drechsel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 462,322 this week

Sammy Drechsel (1925–1986)

Sammy Drechsel was born on April 25, 1925 in Berlin, Germany as Karl-Heinz Kamke. He was a director and actor, known for An Affair of States (1966), Hinein! Fussball - Weltmeisterschaft 1958 (1958) and Eine kleine Machtmusik (1958). He was married to Irene Koss. He died on January 19, 1986 in Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. See full bio »

IMDb's 'X-Men' Guide

Join the evolution! Get ready for X-Men: Apocalypse with IMDb's X-Men Guide. Check out our X-Men galleries, videos, polls, and more!

View the X-Men Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sammy Drechsel's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 1980-1982 Scheibenwischer (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1980)
 1970 Glücksspirale (TV Movie)
 1970 Mit Pauken und Plaketten (TV Movie)
 1964 Krisen-Slalom (TV Movie)
 1963 Halt die Presse (TV Movie)
 1962 Überleben Sie mal (TV Movie)
 1962 Ring frei (TV Movie)
 1961 Wähl den, der lügt (TV Movie)
 1960 Tour de Trance (TV Movie)
 1959 Der Widerspenstigen Lähmung (TV Movie)
 1959 Warten auf Niveau (TV Movie)
 1958 Eine kleine Machtmusik (TV Movie)
 1958 Im gleichen Schrott und Trott (TV Movie)
 1958 Bette sich wer kann (TV Movie)
 1954 Fussball Weltmeisterschaft 1954 (Documentary)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Die Münchner Lach- und Schießgesellschaft
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the founder of the Munich cabaret group 'Münchener Lach- und Schiessgesellschaft'. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Sammy Drechsel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page