No photo available. Represent James Drake? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 134,669 this week

James Drake (I) (1932–1976)

James Drake was born on January 22, 1932 in Otsego, Michigan, USA. He was an actor, known for Target Earth (1954), Burke's Law (1963) and The Detectives (1959). He died on April 18, 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Drake's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Target Earth
Target Earth Lieutenant
(1954)
Burke's Law
Burke's Law Bergdorff
(1965)
The Detectives
(1961)
The Lieutenant
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1969 Star Trek (TV Series)
Security Guard / Sick-Bay Intern
- Turnabout Intruder (1969) ... Security Guard (uncredited)
- The Way to Eden (1969) ... Sick-Bay Intern (uncredited)
 1966 Chamber of Horrors
Police Officer Morrison (uncredited)
 1966 12 O'Clock High (TV Series)
Colonel
- Twenty Fifth Mission (1966) ... Colonel
 1966 F Troop (TV Series)
Dan's Confederate
- Go for Broke (1966) ... Dan's Confederate
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Bergdorff
- A Very Important Russian Is Missing (1965) ... Bergdorff
 1965 Branded (TV Series)
Deputy Sheriff
- $10,000 for Durango (1965) ... Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
 1964 The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Denver Party Guest (uncredited)
 1961-1964 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Dude / Man / Jim Morgan
- Prairie Wolfer (1964) ... Dude
- The Cousin (1963) ... Man
- A Man a Day (1961) ... Jim Morgan (as Jim Drake)
 1963 The Lieutenant (TV Series)
Intern
- The Alien (1963) ... Intern
 1963 The Courtship of Eddie's Father
Camp Counselor (uncredited)
 1962 Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Don Kirk
- Tennis, Anyone (1962) ... Don Kirk
 1961 The Detectives (TV Series)
Driver
- Little Boy Clue (1961) ... Driver
 1961 The Great Impostor
Seaman (uncredited)
 1961 Wanted: Dead or Alive (TV Series)
Larry Simons
- Epitaph (1961) ... Larry Simons (as James R. Drake)
 1958-1960 The Texan (TV Series)
Dodge Slater / Matt Stacey / Guard / ...
- Lady Tenderfoot (1960) ... Dodge Slater
- Borrowed Time (1960) ... Matt Stacey
- Captive Crew (1960) ... Guard
- Buried Treasure (1960) ... Gil Horton
- Quarantine (1960) ... Deputy
 1960 Tall Story
Student Radio Announcer (uncredited)
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
- Man in Orbit (1959)
 1954 Target Earth
Lieutenant (as Jim Drake)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James H. Drake | James R. Drake | Jim Drake
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show