No photo available. Represent Charlie Drake? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,558 this week

Charlie Drake (1925–2006)

Charlie Drake was born on June 19, 1925 in Elephant and Castle, London, England as Charles Edward Springall. He was an actor and writer, known for The Worker (1965), Charlie Drake (1958) and The Cracksman (1963). He was married to Elaine Bird and Heather. He died on December 23, 2006 in Twickenham, Middlesex, England. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charlie Drake.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1995 Sinderella Live (Video)
Baron Hardon
 1995 99-1 (TV Series)
Freddie Windsor
- Dice (1995) ... Freddie Windsor
 1992 Burning Ash (Short)
 1991 Screen One (TV Series)
Lionel
- Filipina Dreamgirls (1991) ... Lionel
 1989 Endgame by Samuel Beckett (TV Movie)
Nagg
 1988 Mr. H Is Late (TV Short)
Short delivery man
 1985 Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House (TV Mini-Series)
Smallweed
- Episode #1.7 (1985) ... Smallweed
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... Smallweed
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... Smallweed
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Smallweed
 1979 The Plank (TV Short)
Delivery man with cake
 1976 Meet Peters & Lee (TV Series)
 1974 Professor Popper's Problem
Professor Popper
 1971 Slapstick and Old Lace (TV Series)
Various parts
 1965-1970 The Worker (TV Series)
The Worker
- Ma Chandelle, Est Morte (1970) ... The Worker
- The Saucerer's Apprentice (1970) ... The Worker
- Cough (1970) ... The Worker
 1967 Who Is Sylvia? (TV Series)
Charles Rameses
- Our Lovers Meet (1967) ... Charles Rameses
- The Man who Couldn't Hold his Peace (1967) ... Charles Rameses
- The Man from C.L.U.N.K. (1967) ... Charles Rameses
- I Am the Queen, All Bow Down (1967) ... Charles Rameses
- The Three Dreaded Faces of Eve (1967) ... Charles Rameses
 1967 Mister Ten Per Cent
Percy Pointer
 1966 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Joey
- The Battersea Miracle (1966) ... Joey
 1963 The Cracksman
Ernest Wright
 1961 Petticoat Pirates
Charlie
 1960-1961 The Charlie Drake Show (TV Series)
Charlie
- French with Tears (1961) ... Charlie
- Of Mouse and Man (1961) ... Charlie
- Bingo Madness (1961)
- Episode #2.5 (1961)
 1960 Sands of the Desert
Charlie Sands
 1958-1960 Charlie Drake (TV Series)
- Quiet, Please (1960)
- We Diet at Dawn (1960)
- Suspension (1960)
- It's Up to You (1960)
 1957 Pantomania: Babes in the Wood (TV Movie)
Sheriff
 1957 Drake's Progress (TV Series)
 1956 Jim Whittington and His Sealion (TV Movie)
Idle Montmorency
 1955 Fast and Loose (TV Series)
- Episode #2.4 (1955)
 1954 The Golden Link
Joe
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the pantomime, "Old King Cole", at the London Palladium in London, England with Janette Scott, Jackie Rae, Roger Delgado and Gary Miller in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Drake

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pint-sized, squeaky-voiced slapstick comedian, briefly fashionable in British TV and films of the 1960's. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Charlie now gone. dmcslack
market worker redcloud842001
Discuss Charlie Drake on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page