Down 260 this week

Dr. John (I)

Dr. John was born on November 21, 1940, in New Orleans, Louisiana, as Malcolm Rebbenack. At 13 he decided to become a musician, and was supported by his family, who themselves were musicians in a small way. "Mac" dropped out of school in the 11th grade in 1956, at the age of 16, to become a blues piano player. He has become known as "Dr. John, The... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dr. John? Add or change photos

And the Independent Spirit Award Nominees Are ...

Nominations for the 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced Tuesday, with Carol leading the pack with six nominations. Visit our Awards Central section for the full list of nominations.

See all the nominees

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 609 people
created 19 Oct 2010
a list of 150 people
created 21 Apr 2011
a list of 64 people
created 17 Mar 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dr. John's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
  Curious George (TV Series) (musician - 15 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (co-produced by - 15 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (music co-producer - 11 episodes, 2007 - 2011) (performer - 11 episodes, 2007 - 2011)
- Downhill Racer/Book Monkey (2011) ... (music co-producer: main title theme) / (performer: main title theme)
- George and Marco Sound It Out/A Monkey's Duckling (2010) ... (music co-producer: main title theme) / (performer: main title theme)
- Movie House Monkey/Cooking with Monkey (2010) ... (musician) / (co-produced by)
- George Measures Up/Something New Under the Sun (2010) ... (musician) / (co-produced by)
- Relax/The Box and the Hound (2010) ... (musician) / (co-produced by)
 2007 K-Ville (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Bedfellows (2007) ... (composer: main title song)
 1991-1994 Blossom (TV Series) (singer - 87 episodes)
- Graduation (1994) ... (singer: theme music)
- Last Tango (1994) ... (singer: theme music)
- Night of Reckoning (1994) ... (singer: theme music)
- Seven Deadly Sins (1994) ... (singer: theme music)
- Sex, Lies and Mrs. Peterson (1994) ... (singer: theme music)
 1980 Carny (musician)
 1969 Chastity (musician - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (64 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Anutha Zone" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Mac Rebennack - Dr. John | Dr. John & the Nighttripper | The RCO All-Stars | Mac Rebennack

Did You Know?


He was originally a guitar player, but after getting his index finger nearly shot off in an effort to protect band mate and friend Ronnie Barron, he switched to piano/keyboards. See more »


Dr. John The Nighttripper

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Doctor LedZep_Hoth
PBS kids' Curious George song intro harrilyns
Discuss Dr. John on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page