No photo available. Represent William Dozier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,476 this week

William Dozier (I) (1908–1991)

William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show Batman: The Movie (1966). Born on February 13, 1908 in Omaha, Nebraska, Dozier was also known for his wives. After divorcing his first wife, he was married to Oscar-winner Joan Fontaine from 1946 to 1951 and to movie ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 247 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 684 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 
a list of 88 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William Dozier.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
 1969 The Big Bounce (producer)
 1966-1968 Batman (TV Series) (executive producer - 120 episodes)
- Minerva, Mayhem and Millionaires (1968) ... (executive producer)
- The Entrancing Dr. Cassandra (1968) ... (executive producer)
- The Joker's Flying Saucer (1968) ... (executive producer)
- I'll Be a Mummy's Uncle (1968) ... (executive producer)
- The Great Train Robbery (1968) ... (executive producer)
 1967 Batgirl (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1967 Dick Tracy (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1967 Wonder Woman: Who's Afraid of Diana Prince? (TV Short) (producer)
 1967 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Heaven Help Us (1967) ... (executive producer)
- You're Only Young Twice (1967) ... (executive producer)
 1966-1967 The Green Hornet (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- The Hornet and the Firefly (1967) ... (executive producer)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 2 (1967) ... (executive producer)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 1 (1967) ... (executive producer)
- Hornet, Save Thyself (1967) ... (executive producer)
- Alias the Scarf (1967) ... (executive producer)
 1966 The Tammy Grimes Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Positively Made in Paris (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Tammy Takes Las Vegas, or Vice Versa (1966) ... (executive producer)
- How to Steal a Girl Even If It's Only Me (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Officer's Mess (1966) ... (executive producer)
 1966 Batman: The Movie (producer)
 1965-1966 The Loner (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- To Hang a Dead Man (1966) ... (executive producer)
- The Burden of the Badge (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Pick Me Another Time to Die (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Incident in the Middle of Nowhere (1966) ... (executive producer)
- The Mourners for Johnny Sharp: Part 2 (1966) ... (executive producer)
 1966 Journey Into Fear (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Seller's Market (1966) ... (executive producer)
 1958 Stage Struck (executive producer - uncredited)
 1953-1954 Rod Brown of the Rocket Rangers (TV Series) (executive producer - 58 episodes)
- The Cobalt Bomb (1954) ... (executive producer)
- The Man Who Was Radioactive (1954) ... (executive producer)
- The Metal Eaters (1954) ... (executive producer)
- The Exploding Man (1954) ... (executive producer)
- Bird Girl of Venus (1954) ... (executive producer)
 1954 Once Upon an Eastertime (TV Movie) (producer)
 1953 Suspense (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Nightmare at Ground Zero (1953) ... (executive producer)
- The Dance (1953) ... (executive producer)
 1953 Pentagon U.S.A. (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1953 Easter Parade of Stars Auto Show (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1952 Parade of Stars Auto Show (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1951 Two of a Kind (producer)
 1950 Harriet Craig (producer)
 1950 Danger (TV Series) (producer)
 1948 You Gotta Stay Happy (executive producer - uncredited)
 1948 Letter from an Unknown Woman (executive producer - uncredited)
 1947 Slave Girl (producer: "Humpy the Camel" scenes)
 1944 The Hour Before the Dawn (associate producer)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: In 1966 he produced a pilot for NBC called "Journey Into Fear," written by Eric Ambler (from his novel) and starring Jeffrey Hunter. See more »

Alternate Names:

A. William Dozier
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As long as they write about the show I really couldn't care less what they have to say about it. Ahhh, criticism has never really bothered me; if you let it, as you well know, you can eat your heart out about every other morning for breakfast.

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Judith Arlen. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anne Rutherford Paul-308
Discuss William Dozier on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page