No photo available. Represent Mimi Doyle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 80,582 this week

Mimi Doyle (1913–1979)

Mimi Doyle was born on August 10, 1913 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Patricia Doyle. She is known for her work on Mister Roberts (1955), So Proudly We Hail! (1943) and Pay or Die (1960). She died on June 15, 1979 in Santa Monica, California. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 303 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 308 images
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mimi Doyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mister Roberts
(1955)
So Proudly We Hail!
(1943)
Pay or Die
(1960)
Busting
Busting Mrs. Rosen
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 1976 Executive Suite (TV Series)
Miriam
- Re: What Are Patterns For? (1976) ... Miriam
 1976 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Nurse Molly
- Aspects of Love (1976) ... Nurse Molly
 1974 Busting
Mrs. Rosen
 1966 Incident at Phantom Hill
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1964 Invitation to a Gunfighter (uncredited)
 1962 Incident in an Alley
Letitia Blake (uncredited)
 1961 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
 1960 Pay or Die
Nun
 1958 The Last Hurrah
Mamie Burns (uncredited)
 1957 Spring Reunion
Alice
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
Mrs. Porter
- The Man Who Discovered O. Henry (1957) ... Mrs. Porter
 1954-1956 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series)
Mabel / The Secretary / The Checker
- The Triple Surprise Party (1956) ... Mabel
- No Seats for Friar's Club Dinner (1955) ... The Secretary
- Gracie Saves Blanche's Marriage (1954) ... The Checker
 1955 Mister Roberts
Nurse
 1955 The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series)
 1955 The Long Gray Line
Nun (uncredited)
 1954 Executive Suite
Stork Club Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1953 The Sun Shines Bright
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1952 The Quiet Man
Dan Tobin's Daughter - USA (uncredited)
 1950 When Willie Comes Marching Home
Girl at Party (uncredited)
 1949 The Barkleys of Broadway
Actress (uncredited)
 1948 Good Sam
Red Cross Nurse (scenes deleted)
 1948 Homecoming
Nurse (uncredited)
 1947 Dangerous Years
Reporter (uncredited)
 1947 Cass Timberlane
Ellen Olliford (uncredited)
 1945 Masquerade in Mexico
Stewardess (uncredited)
 1945 Keep Your Powder Dry
WAC (uncredited)
 1944 Practically Yours
Red Cross Worker (uncredited)
 1944 Here Come the Waves
Johnny Cabot Fan (uncredited)
 1943 So Proudly We Hail!
Nurse
 1943 Slightly Dangerous
Miss Kingsway (uncredited)
 1942 The Big Street
Nurse at Hospital (uncredited)
 1942 Syncopation
Jackson's Secretary (uncredited)
 1941 Among the Living
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1941 Married Bachelor
Stenographer (uncredited)
 1941 The Penalty
Candy Salesgirl (uncredited)
 1940 Kitty Foyle
Jane (uncredited)
 1940 Dr. Kildare's Crisis
Edith (uncredited)
 1940 And One Was Beautiful
Lila (uncredited)
 1938 Dramatic School
Student (uncredited)
 1938 Too Hot to Handle
Sob Sister (uncredited)
 1938 Four Men and a Prayer
Telephone Operator in Buenos Aires (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mimi Root
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Patricia Doyle. Both worked as stand-ins for Katharine Hepburn.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page