No photo available. Represent Vincent Dowling? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 82,809 this week

Vincent Dowling (1929–2013)

Vincent Dowling was born on September 7, 1929 in Irish Free State as Vincent Gerard Dowling. He was an actor and director, known for On Broadway (2007), Young Cassidy (1965) and Boyd's Shop (1960). He was married to Olwen Patricia O'Herlihy and Brenda Doyle. He died on May 10, 2013 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Vincent Dowling.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1969 Guns in the Heather
Maston
 1968 The Gamblers (TV Series)
Tom
- Thirty Stretch (1968) ... Tom
 1967 Those Fantastic Flying Fools
Patrick (uncredited)
 1966 Insurrection (TV Mini-Series)
Volunteer
 1965 Young Cassidy
2nd Hurler
 1962 The Devil's Agent
Father Farcosc
 1961 Johnny Nobody
Train Barman
 1960 Boyd's Shop
John Haslett
 1959 Broth of a Boy
Seamus
 1952 My Wife's Lodger
Norman Higginbotham
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1983 Playboy of the Western World (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1966 An Tine Bheo (Documentary)
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Sean O'Casey's play, "The Plough and the Stars," in an Abbey Theatre Company production at the Aldwych Theatre in London, England with William Foley, Kathleen Barrington, Eric Gorman, Eileen Crowe, Pat Laffan, and Geoffrey Golden in the cast. Frank Dermody was director. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Uinsionn O'Dubhiainn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Six of his family members performed in John Huston's movie The Dead (1987). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Vincent Dowling on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page