No photo available. Represent James Douglas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,707 this week

James Douglas (I) (1929–2016)

James Douglas was born on May 20, 1929 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Stanley Douglas Johnson. He was an actor, known for Peyton Place (1964), G.I. Blues (1960) and Peyton Place: The Next Generation (1985). He was married to Dawn Busby. He died on March 5, 2016 in Bethlehem, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2218 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 108 people
created 21 May 2015
 
a list of 400 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 656 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Douglas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Peyton Place
Peyton Place Steven Cord / Stephen Cord
(1965-1969)
G.I. Blues
G.I. Blues Rick
(1960)
Sweet Bird of Youth
(1962)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor: TV | Actor: Movie
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (29 credits)
 1985-1987 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Dr. Marcus Polk
- Episode #1.4786 (1987) ... Dr. Marcus Polk
- Episode dated 17 February 1987 (1987) ... Dr. Marcus Polk
- Episode dated 23 October 1985 (1985) ... Dr. Marcus Polk
 1978-1986 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Grant Coleman / Grant Colman
- 30th Anniversary (1986) ... Grant Coleman
- The Ceremony (1985) ... Grant Coleman
- Episode dated 28 September 1979 (1979) ... Grant Coleman (uncredited)
- Episode dated 19 September 1978 (1978) ... Grant Colman (credit only)
 1985 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Phillip Horgan
- Internal Affairs (1985) ... Phillip Horgan
 1985 Peyton Place: The Next Generation (TV Movie)
Steven Cord
 1984 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Desmond Aldrich
- Episode #1.7409 (1984) ... Desmond Aldrich
 1982 The Doctors (TV Series)
Philip Manning
- Episode #1.5280 (1982) ... Philip Manning
- Episode dated 31 December 1982 (1982) ... Philip Manning
 1974 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series)
Dr. Dave Glover
- Last Bride of Salem (1974) ... Dr. Dave Glover
 1972 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
Tom Sandral
- An Inalienable Right to Die (1972) ... Tom Sandral
 1972 Another World (TV Series)
Elliot Carrington
- Episode dated 12 March 1972 (1972) ... Elliot Carrington
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Frank Stilwell
- Achilles' Heel (1972) ... Frank Stilwell
 1971 The Man and the City (TV Series)
Mike Jameson
- Girls in Truck Seven (1971) ... Mike Jameson
 1970 A Clear and Present Danger (TV Movie)
Howard Eager
 1965-1969 Peyton Place (TV Series)
Steven Cord / Stephen Cord
- Episode #5.54 (1969) ... Steven Cord
- Episode #5.53 (1969) ... Steven Cord
- Episode #5.52 (1969) ... Steven Cord
- Episode #5.51 (1969) ... Steven Cord
- Episode #5.50 (1969) ... Steven Cord
 1965 12 O'Clock High (TV Series)
Lieutenant Dinardo
- End of the Line (1965) ... Lieutenant Dinardo
 1964 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series)
Ali
- Big Sultan, Little Sultan (1964) ... Ali
 1962 Octavius and Me (TV Movie)
John Drake
 1960-1962 The Detectives (TV Series)
Ted Banks / Arthur
- The Fourth Commandment (1962) ... Ted Banks
- Trial by Fire (1960) ... Arthur (as Jim Douglas)
 1962 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Dr. Phillips
- Aloha, Kimi (1962) ... Dr. Phillips
 1960 Philip Marlowe (TV Series)
Roy McCall
- Last Call for Murder (1960) ... Roy McCall
 1959-1960 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Steve Hewitt / Lieutenant Burke
- Dogs of the Mist (1960) ... Steve Hewitt
- Sam Kee and Uncle Sam (1959) ... Lieutenant Burke
 1960 International Detective (TV Series)
Lt. Davis
- The Winthrop Case (1960) ... Lt. Davis
 1959 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Bill
- Peril at Pitcairn (1959) ... Bill
 1959 M Squad (TV Series)
Rick Cummings
- Another Face, Another Life (1959) ... Rick Cummings
 1957-1959 Dragnet (TV Series)
Jay Wade Macken
- The Big Counterfeit (1959) ... Jay Wade Macken
- The Big Tie (1957)
 1957-1959 The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (TV Series)
Deputy Joe / Danny Kirk
- The Cyclone (1959) ... Deputy Joe (uncredited)
- Doc Fabrique's Greatest Case (1959) ... Deputy Joe (uncredited)
- Shadow of a Man (1957) ... Danny Kirk
 1959 Father Knows Best (TV Series)
Graham
- Bud Has a Problem (1959) ... Graham
 1958 Flight (TV Series)
 1958 Bronco (TV Series)
Cal Rider
- The Turning Point (1958) ... Cal Rider
 1957 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Johnny Wells
- The Larry Parker Story (1957) ... Johnny Wells
Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James B. Douglas | Jim Douglas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of art director Stan Johnson.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017