STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,764 this week

Howie Dorough


Howard Dwaine "Howie D" Dorough was born in Orlando, Florida, as the fifth and youngest child of Paula Flores and Hoke Dwaine Dorough. His older siblings include Pollyanna, who is herself an aspiring singer, and Caroline Dorough-Cochran, who unfortunately passed away from Lupus at the age of 38 in 1998. His mother is Puerto Rican and his father ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Howie Dorough? Add or change photos

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 27 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Aug 2011
 
a list of 120 people
created 30 Dec 2011
 
a list of 149 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 31 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howie Dorough's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2016 Dead 7 (filming)
The Vaquero
 2014 Goede tijden, slechte tijden (TV Series)
Backstreet Boys
- Aflevering 4851 (2014) ... Backstreet Boys
 2013 This Is the End
Backstreet Boys
 2005 Constellation
Alec (cab driver)
 2002 Dora the Explorer (TV Series)
Santa / Singing Bridge
- A Present for Santa (2002) ... Santa (voice)
- Dora's Pirate Adventure (2002) ... Singing Bridge (voice)
 2002 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Strum
- The Big Head (2002) ... Strum (as Howard Dorough)
 2001 Longshot (unconfirmed)
 2000 Roswell (TV Series)
Alien
- Destiny (2000) ... Alien
 1999 Noche de fiesta (TV Series)
 1999 The Mummy
Soldier (uncredited)
 1989 Parenthood
Kid in Classroom (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Never Gone" (album) Released 17 June 2005 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

The Backstreet Boys | BackStreet Boys | Backstreet Boys | Howie D | Howard Dorough

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son, James Hoke Dorough was born at 2:30 pm on May 6, 2009. He is the first child for both Howie and wife Leigh and is named after Howie's late father, Hoke, who died of brain and lung cancer in June 2008. See more »

Nickname:

Sweet D See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Married, dating, or single simlpe_plan_rks
What is your favourite Howie Look/style? Pretty_Brown_Eyes_87
Anyone else a little sad... kiss_angel
Howie's hair i_wonder_u_090182
HE GOT MARRIED ! kristya93
Who do you like better? jcandkelly
Discuss Howie Dorough on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page