STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,060 this week

Jon Dore


Jon Dore was born on November 2, 1975 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. He is a writer and actor, known for Canadian Idol (2003), A Dore to Winnipeg (2014) and Cream of Comedy (2005). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 
a list of 103 people
created 14 Mar 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Nov 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 17 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1126 people
created 10 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Dore's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Canadian Idol
Canadian Idol Himself - Correspondent
(2003-2005)
A Dore to Winnipeg
(2014)
Cream of Comedy
(2005)
Funny as Hell
Funny as Hell Writer
(2011-2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (10 credits)
 2014 A Dore to Winnipeg (TV Movie) (creator) / (writer)
 2011-2013 Funny as Hell (TV Series) (writer - 21 episodes)
- Episode #3.7 (2013) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.6 (2013) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.5 (2013) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.4 (2013) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.3 (2013) ... (writer)
 2012 Mash Up (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... (writer)
 2012 Winnipeg Comedy Festival 2011 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Crossing the Line (2012) ... (writer)
 2010 Comedy Central Presents (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Jon Dore (2010)
 2009 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jim Gaffigan (2009) ... (writer)
  The Jon Dore Television Show (TV Series) (creator - 26 episodes, 2007 - 2009) (writer - 26 episodes, 2007 - 2009)
- Jon Does Drugs (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Jon's Christmas (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Jon Wants Justice (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Jon Gets Haunted (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Jon Saves the Planet (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2009 CH Live: NYC (TV Series short) (writer)
 2007 Comedy Now! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jon Dore (2007) ... (writer)
 2005 Cream of Comedy (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Dore
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Jon Dore on DVD? darthkorig
Interview with Jon Dore at the Improv alisha-rayne
Handsome and sexy spaceyfandon
Inside Amy Schumer MrWonderfulz
Discuss Jon Dore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page