No photo available. Represent James Doolittle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,120,093 this week

James Doolittle (II) (1896–1993)

James Doolittle was born on December 14, 1896 in Alameda, California, USA as James Harold Doolittle. He was married to Josephine E. Daniels. He died on September 27, 1993 in Pebble Beach, California. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 896 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Doolittle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

This Is Your Life
(1993)
Person to Person
(1955)
Air Power
Air Power Himself
(1956)
The World at War
The World at War Himself - B-25 Raid on Japan
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1993 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Ann Miller (1993) ... Himself
 1973 The World at War (TV Series documentary)
Himself - B-25 Raid on Japan
- On Our Way: U.S.A. - 1939-1942 (1973) ... Himself - B-25 Raid on Japan (as General James Doolittle)
 1973 The 45th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Audience Member
 1960 The Twentieth Century (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Doolittle Raid (1960) ... Himself
 1956 Air Power (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- 1930s (1956) ... Himself
 1955 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #2.26 (1955) ... Himself (as Lt. Gen. James Doolittle)
 1945 Army Air Forces - Pacific (Documentary short)
Himself (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was famous aviator U.S. Army, 1917-1930. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gen. Jimmy Doolittle | General James H. Doolittle | General James Doolittle | Jimmy Doolittle | Lt. Gen. James Doolittle
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page