No photo available. Represent Ray Dooley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 350,884 this week

Ray Dooley (I) (1896–1984)

Ray Dooley was born on October 30, 1896 in Glasgow, Scotland as Rachel Rice Dooley. She was an actress, known for A Rag, a Bone and a Hank of Hair (1917) and Honeymoon Lane (1931). She was married to Eddie Dowling. She died on January 28, 1984 in East Hampton, New York, USA. See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Dooley's work have you seen?

Known For

Honeymoon Lane
Honeymoon Lane Gerty Murphy
1931

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1931 Honeymoon Lane
Gerty Murphy
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Saratoga. Musical. Dramatized by Morton DaCosta. Based on "Saratoga Trunk" by Edna Ferber. Music by Harold Arlen. Lyrics by Johnny Mercer. Musical Director: Jerry Arlen. Vocal arrangements by Herbert Greene. Music orchestrated by Philip J. Lang. Dance arrangements by Genevieve Pitot. Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton. Choreographed... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rae Dooley

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A son died in the Second World War. A daughter, Mary Maxine Dowling Clark of East Hampton, and three grandchildren survived Ray Dooley. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Ray Dooley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page