No photo available. Represent Dennis Donnelly? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,957 this week

Dennis Donnelly

Dennis Donnelly was born on August 24, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Dennis Michael Donnelly. He is a director and assistant director, known for The Toolbox Murders (1978), Terminal Velocity (1994) and Charlie's Angels (1976). See full bio »

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis Donnelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Toolbox Murders
(1978)
Terminal Velocity
Terminal Velocity Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1994)
Charlie's Angels
Charlie's Angels Director
(1977-1981)
Adam-12
Adam-12 Director
(1970-1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (37 credits)
 1996 The Guilt (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.1 (1996)
- Dean's Office (1996)
 1991 Shades of LA (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990-1991 They Came from Outer Space (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Play Doctor (1991)
- Cozy Cove (1991)
- Animal Magnetism (1991)
 1989-1990 The New Lassie (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Watch Your Step (1990)
- Water Watchdog (1989)
 1989-1990 Dragnet (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dead Samaritan (1990)
- Where's Sadie? (1989)
 1990 McGee and Me! (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 The New Adam-12 (TV Series)
 1989 Hunter (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Falcon Crest (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Jeopardy (1988)
- Dirty Tricks (1988)
 1986 Airwolf (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984-1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series) (5 episodes)
 1983-1985 The A-Team (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Moving Targets (1985)
- Skins (1985)
- Breakout! (1984)
 1984 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Riptide (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Whiz Kids (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Watch Out! (1984)
 1983 The Rousters (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Finders Keepers (1983)
 1983 High Performance (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ice on the Road (1983)
 1981-1982 Hart to Hart (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Rhinestone Harts (1981)
- Hartland Express (1981)
- Blue Chip Murder (1981)
 1977-1981 Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Angel on a Roll (1981)
- Waikiki Angels (1981)
- Angel in Hiding (1980)
 1981 Vega$ (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1981 Enos (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Moonshiners (1981)
 1977-1980 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- A Shallow Grave (1979)
- The Silk Trap (1978)
 1979 California Fever (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Good Life (1979)
 1979 Barnaby Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Supertrain (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Dallas (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Outsiders (1979)
 1978-1979 Flying High (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Eye Opener (1979)
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Scorpion's Sting (1978)
 1978 Man from Atlantis (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deadly Carnival (1978)
 1978 The Amazing Spider-Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Escort to Danger (1978)
 1978 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Soup and Me (1978)
 1972-1977 Emergency! (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Hypochondri-Cap (1977)
- Bottom Line (1977)
- Loose Ends (1977)
 1976 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Strike Two! (1976)
 1971-1975 Adam-12 (TV Series) (28 episodes)
- Gus Corbin (1975)
- Operation Action (1975)
- Suicide (1975)
- Pressure Point (1975)
- Pot Shot (1975)
 1971 The D.A. (TV Series)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dennis Donnely
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Tim Donnelly.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017