STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,051,045 this week

Jack Donovan (I) (1894–1981)


Jack Donovan was born on February 4, 1894 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as John Francis Donovan III. He was an actor, known for Twisted Rails (1934), Hoof Marks (1927) and The Bullet Mark (1928). He died on January 15, 1981 in Santa Barbara, California, USA. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Donovan's work have you seen?

Known For

Twisted Rails
Twisted Rails Jim Conway
(1934)
Hoof Marks
Hoof Marks Cal Wagner
(1927)
The Bullet Mark
(1928)
Captain Careless
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2015/VII The Bridge (Short) (completed)
Arnold
 1940 The Green Hornet
Bus No. 57 Driver [Ch. 6] (uncredited)
 1936 The Adventures of Frank Merriwell
Coach Harding [Chs. 1-2, 11-12]
 1934 Outlaw's Highway
Gordon Matthews
 1928 Captain Careless
Ralph
 1927 Hoof Marks
Cal Wagner
 1926 The Swimming Instructor (Short)
 1924 The Spitfire
Abel Carrington
 1922 Hurricane's Gal
Lieutenant Grant
 1920 The Midlanders
Arney Vance
 1920 Milestones
Richard Sibley Jr
 1920 What Women Want
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Claimed to have attended private social functions with the likes of Jean Paul Getty and Howard Hughes. See more »

Nickname:

Captain Jack

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page