STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,621 this week

Thomas Dolby (I)


Thomas Dolby was born on October 14, 1958 in London, England as Thomas Morgan Robertson. He has been married to Kathleen Beller since July 2, 1988. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Thomas Dolby? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 
Gah
a list of 12 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Thomas Dolby.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #21.17 (2012) ... (writer: "She Blinded Me with Science" - uncredited)
 2011 Breaking Bad (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bug (2011) ... ("Hyperactive!")
 2010 Eureka (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Stoned (2010) ... (writer: "She Blinded Me with Science" - uncredited)
  The Big Bang Theory (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- The Vegas Renormalization (2009) ... (performer: "She Blinded Me With Science" - uncredited) / (writer: "She Blinded Me With Science" - uncredited)
 2009 The House of the Devil (performer: "One of Our Submarines") / (writer: "One of Our Submarines")
 2006 Mission: Impossible III (courtesy: "Groksploitation") / (performer: "Groksploitation") / (writer: "Groksploitation")
 2005 I Love the 80's 3-D (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- 1983 (2005) ... (performer: "She Blinded Me With Science")
  History Detectives (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Calf Creek Arrow/Goering Gun/Thomas Edison's House (2005) ... (performer: "She Blinded Me with Science" - uncredited) / (writer: "She Blinded Me with Science" - uncredited)
 2003 The Simpsons (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Treehouse of Horror XIV (2003) ... ("She Blinded Me with Science")
 2003 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Escobar Gallardo (2003) ... (performer: "She Blinded Me With Science")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (writer: "Magic's Wand")
 2000 Jam (TV Series) ("Screen Kiss")
 1998 Welcome to Hollywood (performer: "Keys to My Ferrari") / (writer: "Keys to My Ferrari")
 1997 Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (performer: "She Blinded Me with Science") / (writer: "She Blinded Me with Science")
 1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (lyrics: "Roll Back The Rock (To The Dawn Of Time)") / (music: "Roll Back The Rock (To The Dawn Of Time)") / (producer: "Roll Back The Rock (To The Dawn Of Time) (Finale Version)")
 1992 Toys ("THE MIRROR SONG") / (writer: "THE MIRROR SONG")
 1992 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Crash of Moons (1992) ... (writer: "She Blinded Me with Science" - uncredited)
 1992 FernGully: The Last Rainforest (writer: "Life Is a Magic Thing", "Batty Rap", "Toxic Love")
 1990 Rockula (performer: "STANLEY'S DEATH PARK" (Commercial), "BUDAPEST BY BLIMP")
 1986 Howard the Duck (performer: "Duckter Dread Dub", "Howard the Duck", "Don't Turn Away") / (producer: "Duckworld Television Muzak", "Hunger City", "Don't Turn Away (Reprise)", "It Don't Come Cheap", "Duckter Dread Dub", "Howard the Duck", "Don't Turn Away") / (writer: "Duckworld Television Muzak", "Hunger City", "Don't Turn Away (Reprise)", "It Don't Come Cheap", "Duckter Dread Dub", "Howard the Duck", "Don't Turn Away")
 1986 Wildcats (writer: "She Blinded Me With Science")
  Fame (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1984) (music - 1 episode, 1984)
- The Home Front (1984) ... (lyrics: "She Blinded Me With Science") / (music: "She Blinded Me With Science")
Show Show Composer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Golden Age of Wireless" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on finding the right performance venue] My least favorite is when it's in the sit-down, table-type venues and there are waitresses busing tables and people pouring beer. My favorite is the old movie theatres that we've done a few of. They have a history about them. People can settle into a comfortable chair, they've had their panini and a glass of wine, and they're prepared to give you their ... See more »

Trivia:

An avid windsurfer; divides his time between his homes near San Francisco and England's East coast--both good windsurfing locations. See more »

Nickname:

Dolby See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
She Blinded Me With Science mistermann
Sole Inhabitant Tour 2006 MonsieurGregoire
The Cube BionicBigfoot
Doctor Who!!! silentxerox
Screen Kiss query...anyone?! karlykins1967
Happy Birthday Tom!!! silentxerox
Discuss Thomas Dolby on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page