No photo available. Represent Fred Doederlein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 310,019 this week

Fred Doederlein (1906–1985)

Fred Doederlein was born on April 24, 1906 in Lorraine, France as Lothar Fritz Oskar Döderlein. He was an actor, known for Scanners (1981), Shivers (1975) and The Hotel New Hampshire (1984). He was married to Ursula von Arnim. He died on April 23, 1985. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78)

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Doederlein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Scanners
Scanners Dieter Tautz
(1981)
Shivers
Shivers Emil Hobbes
(1975)
The Hotel New Hampshire
The Hotel New Hampshire Finnish Doctor
(1984)
Das weisse Paradies
Das weisse Paradies Kurt Bergen - Skilehrer
(1929)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1981 Scanners
Dieter Tautz
 1980 The Beloved
 1978 Blackout
Mr. Grant
 1975 Shivers
Emil Hobbes
 1967 D'Iberville (TV Series)
Arnold Viele
- Le fort Frontenac (1967) ... Arnold Viele
 1938 Rote Orchideen
Laurenz / Ingenieur / Nicas Mitarbeiter (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1938 Comrades at Sea
Leutnant Born (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1937 Gordian the Tyrant
Assessor Hans von Planck (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1935 Kampf um Kraft (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1935 Hundert Tage
Neipperg (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1934 Peer Gynt
Mats Moen (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1932 Tannenberg
Leutnant Schmidz (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1931 Die Koffer des Herrn O.F.
Alexander, Sohn des Bürgermeisters (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1931 Purpur und Waschblau
Erbprinz Georg, ihr Neffe, genannt Georg Burg (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1930 Drei Tage Mittelarrest
Erich Feldern, Leutnant
 1930 Sei gegrüßt, Du mein schönes Sorrent (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1930 Goethe's Jugendgeliebte (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1929 Das Mädel aus der Provinz
Bert (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1929 Nachtlokal (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1929 Das grüne Monokel
Hans von Traß (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1929 Das weisse Paradies
Kurt Bergen - Skilehrer (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1929 Tagebuch einer Kokotte
Sein Sohn Helmuth (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1928 Die drei Frauen von Urban Hell
Hell (as Alfred Döderlein)
 1927 Königin Luise, 1. Teil - Die Jugend der Königin Luise
Prinz Louis (as Alfred Döderlein)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alfred Doderlein | Alfred Döderlein | Fred Döderlein
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1952 he emigrated to Canada and he continued his film career in America. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page