No photo available. Represent Mary Dodson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,511 this week

Mary Dodson (1932–2016)

Trivia:

Mary's father John Carson Weaver was a social worker in Pittsburg, (b.1896 - d.1985, at age 89), and her mother was Elsa Stringer Weaver of Italian descent, (b.1897 - d.1984, at age 87). The Weaver's first born son was actor Fritz William Weaver, born January 19, 1926, a second son followed named Daniel, with daughter Mary born September 24, 1932,... See more trivia »

Born:

in USA

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

Related News

60 Minutes Creator Don Hewitt Dies
| PEOPLE.com

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 490 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Dodson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Murder, She Wrote
Murder, She Wrote Art Director
(1991-1996)
Thief
Thief Art Director
(1981)
Full House
Full House Art Director
(1990-1991)
Mrs. Santa Claus
Mrs. Santa Claus Art Director
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (28 credits)
 2003 Murder, She Wrote: The Celtic Riddle (TV Movie) (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 2001 Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man (TV Movie) (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 2000 Murder, She Wrote: A Story to Die For (TV Movie) (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1997-2000 Columbo (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Ashes to Ashes (1998)
 1997 Murder, She Wrote: South by Southwest (TV Movie) (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1996 Mrs. Santa Claus (TV Movie)
 1991-1996 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (102 episodes)
- Death by Demographics (1996) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Mrs. Parker's Revenge (1996) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- What You Don't Know Can Kill You (1996) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Race to Death (1996) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Southern Double-Cross (1996) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1991 Valerie's Family: The Hogans (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ho, Ho, Hogans (1991)
 1990-1991 Full House (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Rock the Cradle (1991) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- The Graduates (1991) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Girls Just Wanna Have Fun (1991) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Joey Goes Hollywood (1991) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Stephanie Plays the Field (1991) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1989-1990 Falcon Crest (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Home Again (1990) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Danny's Song (1990) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- The Return (1990) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Crimes of the Past (1990) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Dark Streets (1990) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1988 Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis (TV Movie) (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1987 Starman (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Test (1987) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Starscape: Part 2 (1987) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Starscape: Part 1 (1987) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1984-1985 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- Connections (1985) ... (as Mary Weaver Dosbon)
- Broken Promises (1985) ... (as Mary Weaver Dosbon)
- Final Analysis (1985) ... (as Mary Weaver Dosbon)
- Surrogates (1985) ... (as Mary Weaver Dosbon)
- Mister Wonderful (1985) ... (as Mary Weaver Dosbon)
 1985 Hollywood Beat (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Connections (1985) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- Out in the Cold (1985) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1983 Venice Medical (TV Movie) (as Mary Weaver)
 1982 Cass Malloy (TV Movie)
 1981 Mork & Mindy (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 The Brady Brides (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Cool Hand Phil (1981)
 1981 Thief
 1981 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Greatest American Hero (1981) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1979 Taxi (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Apartment (1979)
- The Great Race (1979)
 1979 The Associates (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The First Day (1979)
 1979 Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack (TV Movie) (as Mary Dodson Weaver)
 1979 Delta House (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Draft (1979)
- Parent's Day (1979)
 1978 Battlestar Galactica (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Living Legend: Part 2 (1978) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- The Living Legend: Part 1 (1978) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- The Magnificent Warriors (1978) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
- The Lost Warrior (1978) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1969 Jimmy Durante Presents the Lennon Sisters (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1969) ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)
 1966 Days of Our Lives (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.185 (1966) ... (as Mary Weaver)
 1965 The Jack Benny Hour (TV Special) (as Mary Weaver)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Art Director "The Tonight Show" New York

Alternate Names:

Mary W. Dodson | Mary Weaver Dodson | Mary Weaver Dosbon | Mary Dodson Weaver | Mary Weaver | Mary Weaver-Dodson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dodson, believed to be the first woman to become a member of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Art Directors (now the Art Directors Guild). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Mary Dodson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page