STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,063 this week

Ken Dodd (I)


Ken Dodd was born on November 8, 1927 in Knotty Ash, Liverpool, England as Kenneth Arthur Dodd. He is a writer and actor, known for World of Laughter (1974), Ken Dodd: Another Audience with Ken Dodd (2002) and A Question of Entertainment (1988). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and finales that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Mar 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 22 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Dodd's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
 2002 Ken Dodd: Another Audience with Ken Dodd (TV Special documentary)
 1994 Ken Dodd: An Audience with Ken Dodd (TV Special documentary) (uncredited)
 1982 Showbiz (TV Series)
 1979 The Ken Dodd Laughter Show (TV Series) (devised by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.3 (1979) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... (devised by)
 1974 World of Laughter (TV Series) (devised by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... (devised by)
- Episode #1.1 (1974) ... (devised by)
 1960-1969 The Ken Dodd Show (TV Series) (script - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.11 (1969) ... (script)
- Episode #4.10 (1967) ... (script)
- Episode #4.9 (1966) ... (script)
- Episode #4.8 (1966) ... (script)
- Episode #4.7 (1966) ... (script)
 1967 Doddy's Music Box (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (91 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "How Tickled I Am!," at the London Palladium in London, England with The Williams Brothers, Stutz Bear Cats, Omar Pasha, and The Diddymen in the cast. Carole Todd was director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ken Dodd O.B.E. | Ken Dodd OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How tickled I am!

Trivia:

In 2006, Ken Dodd appeared at the Royal Variety Performance in front of Prince Charles and his wife Camilla, where he reprised some of his famous jokes, including those about tax accountants as well as singing his famous song "Happiness". See more »

Trademark:

Protruding buck teeth See more »

Nickname:

Doddy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page