No photo available. Represent Ivan Dmitriev? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,246 this week

Ivan Dmitriev (I) (1915–2003)

Ivan Dmitriyev was a Russian character actor known as Gorelov in the criminal drama Krutye gorki (1956) by director Nikolai Rozantsev. He was born Ivan Petrovich Dmitriyev on 30 July 1915, in Vyshny Volochiok, Tver Province, Russia. From 1932 to 1936 he studied acting under the legendary Yuri Yuriev at the Leningrad Institute of Theatre, Music, and... See full bio »

'Hearts Beat Loud' Makes Real Music on Screen

Director Brett Haley and stars Nick Offerman, Kiersey Clemons, Ted Danson, and Sasha Lane visit the IMDb Studio at Sundance to talk about their music-filled drama, which follows a father-and-daughter songwriting duo.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivan Dmitriev's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Siberiade
Siberiade Blinov
(1979)
Striped Trip
Striped Trip Oleg Petrovich, starpom
(1961)
Moya doch
Moya doch Timothy Kochan
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1983 Shurochka
 1983 Yuvelirnoye delo (TV Movie)
Sergey Ivanovich
 1982 Formula pamyati (TV Movie)
Arkadiy Stekolshchikov
 1982 Nicolo Paganini (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1982)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
- Episode #1.1 (1982)
 1980 Glavnyy konstruktor (TV Movie)
Semyon Semyonovich
 1979 Siberiade
Blinov
 1978 Pusk (TV Mini-Series)
 1978 Antonina Bragina (TV Movie)
Aleksey Pavlovich Bragin
 1977 Menya eto ne kasaetsya
Varentsov
 1977 Chemi megobari dzia Vania
Professor Ivolgin
 1975 Rozhdyonnaya revolyutsiey (TV Mini-Series)
Kolomiets
- My pomogem tebe (1975) ... Kolomiets
 1972 Dlinnaya doroga v korotkiy den
Kirill Yarmola
 1972 Nina
 1971 Krusheniye imperii
Chair (uncredited)
 1971 Krasnaya metel
Commissar
 1969 Stepen riska
Academician (uncredited)
 1969 Oshibka Onore de Balzaka
Moskalenko
 1967 Tikhaya Odessa
Rakhuba
 1965 Null kolm (Short)
Tennov
 1964 Russkiy les
Valeri Kraynov
 1961 Striped Trip
Oleg Petrovich, starpom
 1961 Zhizn snachala (TV Movie)
Fyodor Vasilyevich Vlasov
 1959 Vanya
 1958 Bratya
Kotov
 1957 Na perelome
 1957 Nepovtorimaya vesna
Aleksandr Novozhilov
 1957 Moya doch
Timothy Kochan
 1956 Krutye gorki
Gorelov
 1956 Behind Show Windows
Mihail Ivanovich Krylov
 1950 Mussorgsky
 1949 Ivan Pavlov
Dmitri Pavlov
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ivan Dmitrijev

Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now