STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 750,312 this week

Raymond L. Ditmars (1876–1942)


American naturalist Raymond Lee Ditmars was born in Newark, NJ, in 1876 (his father, a Confederate veteran, gave him the middle name of "Lee" in honor of Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee). He graduated from the Barnard Military School in 1891. Soon after graduation he secured a job with the American Museum of Natural History in New York City, ... See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Raymond L. Ditmars's work have you seen?

Known For

The Polar Bear
The Polar Bear Director
(1919)
The Book of Nature
(1914)
The Lizard
The Lizard Director
(1913)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (96 credits)
 1921 The Four Seasons (Documentary)
 1919 The Polar Bear (Documentary)
 1918 Wild Babies (Documentary short)
 1918 Wild Goats and Sheep (Documentary short)
 1918 Wearers of Furs and Quills (Documentary short)
 1918 Life in Inland Waters (Documentary short)
 1918 War Times at the Zoo (Documentary short)
 1918 Night Animals (Documentary short)
 1918 Adaptation (Documentary short)
 1918 Animal Traits (Documentary short)
 1918 Turtles of All Lands (Documentary short)
 1918 Life in the Insect World (Documentary short)
 1917 The Animals in Midsummer (Documentary short)
 1917 Nature's Songsters (Documentary short)
 1917 Nature's Weavers (Documentary short)
 1917 Our Vanishing Game (Documentary short)
 1917 Enemies of the Garden (Documentary short)
 1917 The Smaller Monkeys (Documentary short)
 1917 The Animals of Australia (Documentary short)
 1917 The Pigmy Circus (Documentary short)
 1917 The Orang Apprentice (Documentary short)
 1917 American Deer (Documentary short)
 1917 Transporting Wild Animals (Documentary short)
 1917 Surgery at the Zoo (Documentary short)
 1917 The Small Cat Animals (Documentary short)
 1917 Royal Game (Documentary short)
 1917 The Larger Birds (Documentary short)
 1917 Monkey Capers (Documentary short)
 1917 Our World as It Appears to the Ant (Documentary short)
 1917 Feeding the Bears (Documentary short)
 1917 Feeding the Fish-Eaters (Documentary short)
 1917 Jungle Vaudeville (Documentary short)
 1917 The Beaver Prepares for Winter (Documentary short)
 1917 Sea Lions (Documentary short)
 1917 Foreign Deer (Documentary short)
 1917 American Bears (Documentary short)
 1916 Raccoons (Documentary short)
 1916 Race Suicide (prologue)
 1916 An Alligator Hunt (Documentary short)
 1916 Mexican National History (Documentary short)
 1916 Amphibian Oddities (Documentary short)
 1915 Nature's Monstrosities (Documentary short)
 1915 Life of the Salamander (Documentary short)
 1915 Home Life of the Spider (Documentary short)
 1915 Insect Celebrities (Documentary short)
 1915 Insect Oddities (Documentary short)
 1915 Life of the Frog (Documentary short)
 1915 Little People in Fur (Documentary short)
 1915 Strange Mammals at Home (Documentary short)
 1915 Friends of the Animal Wizard (Documentary short)
 1915 Marvels of the Insect World (Documentary short)
 1915 Small Denizens of the Seashore (Documentary short)
 1915 The Great Eared Bat (Documentary short)
 1914 Some Non-Poisonous Snakes (Documentary short)
 1914 The Book of Nature (Documentary)
 1914 The Marmot (Documentary short)
 1914 The Poison of Serpents (Documentary short)
 1914 The Deadliest of Nature's Celebrities (Documentary short)
 1914 The Termite, the Insect Architect (Documentary short)
 1914 Strange Sea Water Creatures (Documentary short)
 1914 The Hunting Spiders (Documentary short)
 1914 At Home with the Heron (Documentary short)
 1914 Insects That Mimic (Documentary short)
 1914 Submarine Mysteries (Documentary short)
 1913 Insects That Sing (Documentary short)
 1913 Birds of the Inland Marsh (Documentary short)
 1913 Glimpses of Pond Life (Documentary short)
 1913 The Pond Snail (Documentary short)
 1913 Lizard Lore (Documentary short)
 1913 Tortoises at Close Range (Documentary short)
 1913 Toad Traits (Documentary short)
 1913 The Otter (Documentary short)
 1913 The Lizard (Documentary short)
 1913 Strange Traits of Serpents (Documentary short)
 1913 A Study of Bird Life (Documentary short)
 1913 Curious Sea Creatures (Documentary short)
 1913 Vipers at Home (Documentary short)
 1913 The Snowy Egret and Its Extermination (Documentary short)
 1913/I Denizens of the Deep (Documentary short)
 1913 The Spotted Elephant Hawk Moth (Documentary short)
 1913 The Carrier Pigeons (Documentary short)
 1913 Birds and Animals of Brazil (Documentary short)
 1913 The Spider Which Lives in a Bubble (Documentary short)
 1913 Night Birds (Documentary short)
 1913 The Allanthus Silkworm (Documentary short)
 1913 The Jelly Fish (Documentary short)
 1913 The Ant-Lion (Documentary short)
 1913 Hidden Life in Sea Weed (Documentary short)
 1913 The Cormorant (Documentary short)
 1913 Our Feathered Friends (Documentary short)
 1913 The Cuttlefish (Documentary short)
 1913 The Locust (Documentary short)
 1913 Crabs and Lobsters (Documentary short)
 1913 The Death Head Moth (Documentary short)
 1912 Life in Our Ponds (Documentary short)
Show Show Producer (96 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Book of Zoography". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Raymond Dittmars
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the curator of the Bronx Zoological Park.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page