No photo available. Represent Ivan Ditmars? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,009,997 this week

Ivan Ditmars (1907–1997)

Ivan Ditmars was born on April 12, 1907 in Olympia, Washington, USA as Ivan Dale Ditmars. He is known for his work on The Bob Hope Show (1952), Let's Make a Deal (1963) and Roger Ramjet (1965). He died on September 10, 1997 in Encinitas, California, USA. See full bio »

Congrats to Casey Affleck on Best Actor Oscar Win

Casey Affleck took away Hollywood's top acting prize from the 2017 Academy Awards. See our gallery to see how he has evolved over the years.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivan Ditmars's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bob Hope Show
The Bob Hope Show Music Department
(1952)
Let's Make a Deal
Let's Make a Deal Music Department
(1963)
Roger Ramjet
Roger Ramjet Music Department
(1965)
The Big Game
The Big Game Composer
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
 2015 Star Trek Continues (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- The White Iris (2015) ... (composer: additional music)
 1969 Star Trek (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Requiem for Methuselah (1969) ... (composer: Brahms paraphrase)
 1965 Roger Ramjet (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- The Sheik (1965) ... (music by)
 1964 Robinson Crusoe on Mars (musician: organ - uncredited)
 1963 Let's Make a Deal (TV Series) (musical director)
 1952 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series) (musical cues)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
 1965 Roger Ramjet (TV Series)
 1958 The Big Game (TV Series)
 1953 Bank on the Stars (TV Series)
 1950 Stars Over Hollywood (TV Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1981 ...All the Marbles
Organist
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Joy to the World" (Crown Records).

Alternate Names:

Ivan Dittmars
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Musical director for the syndicated radio program "The Adventures of Frank Race" (1949-1950). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page